1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Norge er et land i Vesten."

"Norge er et land i Vesten."

Translation:Norway is a country in the West.

June 18, 2015

7 Comments


pietvo

For me it is more in the North :)


Sjoerdd12

I think Duolingo means 'The West' like the western world. That would also explain why 'Vesten' has a capital here.


Zander_Rose

I thought it was in the western part of Scandinavia, but your idea makes a bit more sense


WilhelmTheWise

Why don't we settle for northwest?


Chronomatex

Seems more Eastern compared to the Prime Meridian. I'd settle for Northern, Northwestern or Northeastern.


Candidandelion

That's not what the West means in this sentence. Because it is capitalised it means 'the West' as in the western world (as in the place Russians used to defect to) rather than its simple geographical location.


Ellenspeaking

Det er øst for oss

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.