"Biz çalışmıyoruz."

Translation:We are not working.

June 18, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I think çalışmıyoruz can also mean "not studying" right?


ex_contributor

    no, that would be "ders çalışmıyoruz" (or you have to specify the thing they are not studying, like "matematik çalışmıyoruz")


MrHilmiNevzat

    Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

    Merhaba miss & please also give English translations:

    "Ders çalışmıyoruz" - We are not taking classes or studying lessons.

    "Matematik çalışmıyoruz" - We are not studying mathematics. Yes you are because it's compulsory.


hodaabo_el

    What if i want to say we don't work?


EnginKorkmazz

    That's not common in Turkish in use. It's grammatically correct but we do not always use the formal present simple structure in Turkish. For instance, we do not say "Seni severim" for "I love you". There is not a thick line between the Turkish present simple and present continous tenses. So, "Biz çalışmıyoruz" can as well mean "We do not work."


ZazeLenko

    Is yapmıyoruz valid alternative here?


lucaturilli

    No, that would be 'We aren't doing.'


EnginKorkmazz

    Where is "iş" here? "We aren't doing" means "Yapmıyoruz" İş yapmak: to do a work Çalışmak: to work


SabineBergmann1

    I think that yapmak can mean "to manufacture", but not "to work". But I am not sure.


saomi18

    Not only to manufacture Boya yaptım. I painted Ekmek kilo yapar. Bread makes weight etc.


EnginKorkmazz

    yapmak has a large span of meanings; do, make, manufacture, produce, accomplish, succeed, commit, complete etc.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.