1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz çalışmıyoruz."

"Biz çalışmıyoruz."

Translation:We are not working.

June 18, 2015

12 Comments


clgibbons

I think çalışmıyoruz can also mean "not studying" right?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "ders çalışmıyoruz" (or you have to specify the thing they are not studying, like "matematik çalışmıyoruz")


MrHilmiNevzat

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

Merhaba miss & please also give English translations:

"Ders çalışmıyoruz" - We are not taking classes or studying lessons.

"Matematik çalışmıyoruz" - We are not studying mathematics. Yes you are because it's compulsory.


hodaabo_el

What if i want to say we don't work?


AlexinNotTurkey

"çalışmayız"


Engin988292

That's not common in Turkish in use. It's grammatically correct but we do not always use the formal present simple structure in Turkish. For instance, we do not say "Seni severim" for "I love you". There is not a thick line between the Turkish present simple and present continous tenses. So, "Biz çalışmıyoruz" can as well mean "We do not work."


ZazeLenko

Is yapmıyoruz valid alternative here?


lucaturilli

No, that would be 'We aren't doing.'


Engin988292

Where is "iş" here? "We aren't doing" means "Yapmıyoruz" İş yapmak: to do a work Çalışmak: to work


SabineBergmann1

I think that yapmak can mean "to manufacture", but not "to work". But I am not sure.


saomi18

Not only to manufacture Boya yaptım. I painted Ekmek kilo yapar. Bread makes weight etc.


Engin988292

yapmak has a large span of meanings; do, make, manufacture, produce, accomplish, succeed, commit, complete etc.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.