"Bizçalışmıyoruz."

Translation:We are not working.

3 years ago

8 Comments


hodaabo_el

What if i want to say we don't work?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"çalışmayız"

2 years ago

clgibbons

I think çalışmıyoruz can also mean "not studying" right?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "ders çalışmıyoruz" (or you have to specify the thing they are not studying, like "matematik çalışmıyoruz")

3 years ago

ZazeLenko
ZazeLenko

Is yapmıyoruz valid alternative here?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

No, that would be 'We aren't doing.'

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think that yapmak can mean "to manufacture", but not "to work". But I am not sure.

8 months ago

saomi18
saomi18

Not only to manufacture Boya yaptım. I painted Ekmek kilo yapar. Bread makes weight etc.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.