"Biz çalışmıyoruz."

Translation:We are not working.

3 years ago

9 Comments


hodaabo_el

What if i want to say we don't work?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"çalışmayız"

2 years ago

clgibbons

I think çalışmıyoruz can also mean "not studying" right?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "ders çalışmıyoruz" (or you have to specify the thing they are not studying, like "matematik çalışmıyoruz")

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

Merhaba miss & please also give English translations:

"Ders çalışmıyoruz" - We are not taking classes or studying lessons.

"Matematik çalışmıyoruz" - We are not studying mathematics. Yes you are because it's compulsory.

3 weeks ago

ZazeLenko

Is yapmıyoruz valid alternative here?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

No, that would be 'We aren't doing.'

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1

I think that yapmak can mean "to manufacture", but not "to work". But I am not sure.

11 months ago

saomi18

Not only to manufacture Boya yaptım. I painted Ekmek kilo yapar. Bread makes weight etc.

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.