1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Norge er verdens fredeligste…

"Norge er verdens fredeligste land."

Translation:Norway is the world's most peaceful country.

June 18, 2015

14 Comments


Spray

Norway is 10th, pretty good. But Iceland wins... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Global_Peace_Index


Holla1844

Norge er verdens tiende fredeligste land.


landsend

Dubious. Costa Rica and Iceland instantly come to mind.


Matt92HUN

And Sweden and Switzerland, and then there are also countries that haven't existed long enough to do anything of note.


landsend

Costa Rica and Iceland don't even have armies. Sweden historically was ... less than peaceful. Same with Switzerland even if they were more famous for their mercenaries. Well they still are.


Noodlemaz

Indeed, not sure the victims - well, their families - of Sweden's eugenics programme appreciate this misconception either...


valis_90

When I read that the first thought was about Iceland :D


ArankaBloemberg

I thought Norway was big in the weapon industry?


Deliciae

We are, especially when it comes to ammunition. My stepdad wrote a book on this recently, if you're up for some depressing reading practice.

Since we sell the ammunition rather than use it ourselves we still score highly on simplistic "peacefulness" ratings, and Norway is of course a peaceful country to live in.


m.g.doyle

Is the "g" in "fredeligste" actually pronounced?


Deliciae

Yes, but it's pretty soft and cuddly.


Aleyzee

The rule of syllables for -est -er and the most/least doesn't work for Norsk?


Christoph849207

Norway dropped to no. 20 by now. How so?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.