"The bird is not looking for eggs in the garden."

Translation:Kuş bahçede yumurta aramıyor.

6/18/2015, 10:02:13 PM

9 Comments


LucBE

"kuş yumurta bahçede aramıyor" is not accepted, probably because of the word order. How would you say "The bird is not looking for eggs in the garden (but in the house)." I tried "Kuş yumurta bahçenin içinde aramıyor" but I'm absolute unsure if that even makes sense.

10/22/2015, 10:21:00 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would have to include the accusative on yumurta. 'Kuş yumurtayı bahçede aramıyor" :) If you move a general direct object around because of stress, you have to give it the accusative.

10/22/2015, 12:15:06 PM

LucBE

Ah, OK. I thought that would mean "The bird is not looking for THE egg in the garden".

10/22/2015, 12:37:06 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It actually can mean both depending on the context. If you move a general direct object avoid from the position directly before the verb, it must take the accusative. This may be something we expand on in the future :)

10/22/2015, 1:09:33 PM

clgibbons

Why is this not yumurtalar?

6/18/2015, 10:02:13 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"eggs" is a general direct object and those never take the plural suffix :)

6/18/2015, 10:47:02 PM

hasanaljaz

what is the general direct object ?

9/16/2015, 7:24:56 AM

lucaturilli

It is also called 'indefinite direct object'. It states that said object is not an exact one, not a referred one. It doesn't take accusative marker.

EX: Yumurta aramıyor. (He/She/It is not looking for eggs.) (Egg is not a mentioned one, focus is on the action(looking for eggs) more than the object.)

<pre> Yumurtaları aramıyor. (He/She/It is not looking for the eggs.) (There are exact eggs and the subject is looking for them.) Gazete okuyorum. (I am reading a newspaper.) (We don't know which newspaper it is exactly and focus is on action rather than object.) Gazeteyi okudum. (I am reading the newspaper.) (Listener probably knows which newspaper it is. And speaker states that he/she is reading that one.) </pre>
9/16/2015, 8:44:16 AM

DottyEyes

Would the same verb, aramak, be used for the place you are searching? For example, Mary: I lost my keys and I've looked everywhere. John: Did you look outside? Mary: Yes. I searched the garden. Could Mary say "Evet, bahçesi aradım"? Thanks!

5/6/2016, 6:25:23 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.