"The chicken burns in the oven."

Translation:O frango queima no forno.

October 6, 2013

6 Comments


JuddCheatw

Is "O frango se queima no forno." also correct? How about "O frango queima-se no forno."?

November 12, 2014

Alphaf

[06/07/15] In this case is "The chicken burns itself in the oven".

July 7, 2015

reno300

Seriously one of the incorrect options are "O frango ri no forno". Kinda gross.

October 6, 2013

jorfmam1

A frase tem sentido?

March 27, 2014

Alphaf

[06/07/15] Tem, you forgot the chicken in the oven and it is burning.

July 7, 2015

mastakhan

I'm a little confused by the subject-verb here. How would I differentiate between the chicken being burned (which is what's happening here) versus something burning something else? I feel like a se is necessary here. If I were to flip it and say "O forno queima o frango", the oven is doing the burning, right?

August 27, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.