1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The chicken burns in the oveā€¦

"The chicken burns in the oven."

Translation:O frango queima no forno.

October 6, 2013

7 Comments


JuddCheatw

Is "O frango se queima no forno." also correct? How about "O frango queima-se no forno."?


Alphaf

[06/07/15] In this case is "The chicken burns itself in the oven".


reno300

Seriously one of the incorrect options are "O frango ri no forno". Kinda gross.


jorfmam1

A frase tem sentido?


Alphaf

[06/07/15] Tem, you forgot the chicken in the oven and it is burning.


mastakhan

I'm a little confused by the subject-verb here. How would I differentiate between the chicken being burned (which is what's happening here) versus something burning something else? I feel like a se is necessary here. If I were to flip it and say "O forno queima o frango", the oven is doing the burning, right?


MarkBennett6

The English verb is ambiguous. With a direct object (the chicken burns the hen house) the chicken is doing something. Without a direct object - used intransitively - something is acting on the chicken, even though "chicken" is the subject. This is a type of intranstive verb called an unaccusative verb.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unaccusative_verb

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.