"Diru al li, kien li devus iri."

Translation:Tell him where he should go.

June 18, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeff121271

This got aggressive pretty quickly.


romanduv

In the recording, the second "li" sounds slurred, making an already confusing sentence even more confusing.


iblinguist

Yes, sounds like 'ni' to me...


s.rombaut

Yeah indeed, it isnt understandable


[deactivated user]

    The Esperanto course has some very poor speakers, as I have found all along.


HeroRobb

    Anyone know the difference between kie and kien? Or is kien the accusative form?


jcreed

    kien is an example of the general rule of using the accusative to show "motion towards". Search around for "accusative of direction" or "accusative of motion". It happens in some other languages too (at least latin and german I think?)

    So in plain english "kie" is "where" and "kien" is "to where" --- in more archaic english you could say "whither" (and then "tien" would be "thither" = "to there", "ĉi tien" = "hither" = "to here")


HeroRobb

    Oh ok. That makes a lot of sense. Thank you.


jcreed

    Np! Some other typical contrastive examples to keep in mind are:

    • Mi kuras en mia hejmo (I'm running, somewhere in my home)
    • Mi kuras en mian hejmon (I'm running into my home)
    • Mi kuras hejmen (I'm running home, I'm running homeward)

balrogboogie

    I have been having a problem know when to us the accusative after 'en', this is very heelpful, thanks!


Kdhy11

    OK, for all those having trouble with the audio: here's an old trick from an old languages buff.

    When you're at a screen, you're actually very distracted from the one thing you want to focus on: the audio. Simply close your eyes (no peeking) and listen to the audio all alone in the darkness behind your eyes. You will be amazed at the difference.

    OK, mechanically you have to have your mouse over the blue audio icon, so you can click on it with eyes closed.


Kara121364

    I used "where he must go" rather than "should go" and was marked wrong.


romanduv

    The sentence uses "devus" which translates to "should". If it were "devas" then it would have been "where he must go". Duo was correct in marking you wrong :)


Kdhy11

    "Tell him where to go" can be quite rude in North American English. It can mean essentially, "Tell him to butt out -- this is none of his business."


Benja_Zouras

    Although it's true this sentence can be interpreted with a rude connotation, it's not necessarily so. There is no context. Imagine a situation where a guy asks a couple for directions, but one of them is unfamiliar with the area and another is very familiar. The unfamiliar person might say to the familiar one, "tell him where he should go... because I'm not familiar enough with this area to give him proper directions."


Pitaahio

    How would you say it politely then? Tell him where he should go?


EsperantoKajelo

    North American here. Telling people to do things is often rude. Unless it's a situation where you're supposed to be telling someone something. "Asking" is more polite.


Pitaahio

    Wouldn't it almost necessarily be such a situation?


EsperantoKajelo

    Can "devus" be translated to "would need to"? (Duolingo marks "Tell him where he would need to go" wrong.)


AstroTsiga

    "devus" = "would have to", ergo "should".

    "would need to" would be "bezonus".

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.