1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han slår på klokka."

"Han slår klokka."

Translation:He is turning on the clock.

June 18, 2015

45 Comments


Keith_Price

What is the meaning here with 'turning on' the clock? Does it mean 'winding' as in an old clock or turning on a digital clock?


vildand91

I think it means turning on a digital clock. Winding an old clock would be "Han trekker opp klokka."


AndreasWitnstein

It means “flipping a switch to activate the clock”, most commonly to turn on the luminous time display of a digital clock which continues to track the time using minimal power even when it's “turned off”.


Bookmole

Like we would say 'He is turning the clock on' in England.! Silly me, I thought it was a saying in Norway for rushing around. Duh!


p8c

andreaswitnstein, thanks! that clearly makes complete sense. sometimes i think my brain gets stuck in a necker box view and i can't find the "top"!


Snorisson

Naughty clock, naughty naughty


Gary_Kotka

Oh my, had to read the comments to finally get the meaning of this sentence. I thought 'turning on the clock' meant something like 'to turn on a dime' which means to turn really sharply/in a small space, when it meant 'turning on the clock. Boy, was I confused there for a second or two (mental images of a Norwegian guy making pirouettes on a wrist watch, after discarding the image of a guy smashing his alarm clock with a hammer fist).

Now I'm thinking this might mean to put on the alarm, no? Otherwise this sentence is really weird. I can't think of a situation when one has to turn on a (digital) clock, since - barring blackouts and empty batteries - they are always on, aren't they?


alek_d
Mod

Maybe it's one of these smart watches?


stonesong

From the suggestions you could also say "He is hitting on the clock" :o

I know that's not correct XD


hmada993

Some people slår på their klokker in the morning .


janelf.5

I actually thought this sentence meant "he turned on the clock" as in "he betrayed the clock." :) It didn't occur to me to think he was turning it on, since we do get some goofy sentences in here. :)


aistobe

With the Norwegian course creators you can never be too sure about such things...


Deliciae

That odd-armed turnip had it coming.


MargretAndersen

This expression is used when speaking of starting a stop watch at the beginning of a race.


Teruguw

Is there any difference between skru på and slå på?


alek_d
Mod

They mean the same, doing some action to move something from an "off" state to an "on" state. t depends on whether you imagine a knob/dial or a button. "Skru på" = "Turn on". "Slå på" = "Switch on". I


e-rok

Is this something people say in english? Is it british perhaps?


AaronWarwick

Switch on? Common here in Australia. Definitely used in Britain too.


OsoGegenHest

Those are certainly very common and standard in English. Do you mean to say there's a dialect where they are lacking?


effyleven

Hmmm... we don't really "turn on" a clock or watch. First we "set" the clock to the right time... and then we "start" it going. Of course, lots of electrical items are "turned on" also "turned off"... but clocks are not one of them.


Soulnaakseo

I heard 'slår' pronounced as 'shlor' or something similar. I don't know exactly how to write it, since I don't speak English as mother tongue... Anyway, is the 's' pronounced as 'sh' in front of l? Why?


alek_d
Mod

You can either pronounce it with "s" or with "sh", both are correct. "sh" is probably the most common variant in Eastern Norway.


Lee37271

Or is it that he makes it in time - 'beats the clock' ??


Deliciae

No, it can't have that meaning, but good guess none the less!


Ondtogviltonsket

Sorry, I don't know for sure whether this has already been taught here... I really don't remember it, but... How can one say punch a clock (clock in/clock out) in norwegian ?


Deliciae

You can use "stemple inn" and "stemple ut" for clock in and clock out, respectively. "Klokke ut" and "klokke inn" are less common options, with the latter being more common in another meaning.

The literal meaning of "å stemple" is to stamp.


milmills

thanks for explaining the meaning of this sentence!

I am at the point in my learning, where I realise , how many words have two or more total different meanings - like here slår for to hit and to turn. but i guess (hope) that this is just confusing in the beginning...


Christian.920

What exactly does "slår" mean?


Deliciae

In isolation, it means "to hit", "to strike", or "to beat" (in a physical and figurative sense). However, "å slå på/av" means "to turn/switch on/off".

So, he could either be turning the clock on, or he could be physically hitting it.


Gidget84

I translated this to "He turns on the clock." but couldn't it also be "He is hitting on the clock." I've read the comments and still haven't found an answer that I understand fully. To me "hitting on the clock" makes sense as well. I recall several mornings as a teenager and a young adult that I smacked the bejeezus out of my alarm. Right? Not right?


MichaPau

I had a bit the same thought and tried he is tapping the clock - Like when you think it's not working any more and you tap it with your finger to try to make it start again...


JacekWilka

"Han slår på klokka." He is turning on the clock. If he wanted to turn on alarm, bell, counter would it still be "Han slår på ..."? What is the translation that "he is turning off the clock"... (or alarm, bell, counter etc)


Deliciae

"Han slår på alarmen", yes, though "skrur på" can also be used.

Technically, "å slå på" is for things with switches, and "å skru på" is for things with a knob to turn, but just like in English the distinction is getting a little fuzzy.

You could "slå på" a church bell too, but then you may be physically striking it. Though many church bells are now digital, so it really could be either.


YuliGunn

switch it on? (I wasn't sure if it was an idiom...)


Ane891533

Deliciae is among the helpfulest (yeah, I know) mods of them all. True candy, excuse my Latin.


DarianThom10

I have seen, "slår," also mean, "hitting." Why is this? The sentence that uses this meaning is, "Mamma, hun slår meg!"


Regney

In English, the same word with more than one meaning is called a homograph, e.g., bat - a piece of sports equipment or a flying mammal. :0)


[deactivated user]

    I need help with the pronunciation here! The "sl" is alway pronounced as in slår here or not? I'm not sure right now but it seems to me that I've heard other words beginning with "sl" pronounced differently.


dsmith562930

    I suspect the english equivalent is that of a taxi driver tuning on his meter at the start of a journey - we used to say "he's turning on the clock" because he would start charging money even if the taxi was still stationary- just a suggestion :-)


Jarl67

    Would a Norwegian actually say something like this? Because it has no real use in English despite the examples given above.


SansEspoir83

    Yes. You "slår på" (turn on) your watch, your phone, your TV etc.


SansEspoir83

    The pronounciation here sounds like "he is beating on the clock" rather than "he is turning on the clock".

    Quite a difference in meaning there ;)

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.