1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I will remember you."

"I will remember you."

Translation:Jeg vil huske deg.

June 18, 2015

21 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Just a note, skal is also accepted here.


edtommeraasen

Vil du huske meg?


Ghayth90

How to differentiate between I want to remember you and I will remember you?


Deliciae

You can opt to use "Jeg kommer til å huske deg" or "Jeg skal huske deg" to remove the ambiguity for the future tense.

In real life, there is usually enough context to avoid confusion regardless.


DaveFruits

So vil acts as want and will?


PDrXJxtT

in English also, "will" sometimes means want, as in "I will that you come", or "I will to leave", and indeed again as a noun, as in "last will and testament"


BafouillCharabia

thanks ! that answers exactly my question. I have learnt something more in english today.


wanderingrob

Why is 'deg' used here and not 'du'?


unknown363

How do you translate ''I will remember me.''? Asnwer: ''Jeg vil huske meg.'' So, if you want to translate to norwegian the sentence ''I will remember you'', you need to use ''deg''. ''Du'' is a personal pronoun while ''deg'' is an object pronoun.


liban97

Exactly, it is just that in English it does not change


CJ.Dennis

Or better to say that the subject and object forms are both "you". They sort of do change, but you can't tell in isolation. The other pronouns don't have this problem, except for "it" and the rarely used "one". I - me, we - us, he - him, she - her, they - them.


KirkEasterson

I will remember yourself

I will remember you

OR

I will remember myself

I will remember me

The tops sound a bit more correct to me. I always think of "myself/yourself" whenever I see "meg/deg". Is this true?


LilithGNM

Just to clarify, "I want to remember you" would be "Jeg vil å huske deg," correct?


unknown363

There's no need to use ''å ''(which means ''to'' in english). Because ''vil'' in norwegian is translated as ''want to''. So, when you say ''Jeg vil'', it's translated to english as ''i want to'' and thus, there is no need to use ''å ''. Hope you got the idea!


nemoszek

i think it would be also "jeg vil huske deg" but i'm not 100% sure


Tom642395

Husker du det bandet med Bob Mould? Jeg kan ikke huske navnet sitt. Husker du?


Jean915248

Is this a mistake? Dutch and German would never accept the cognate for "vil" as a future marker. I would have thought it to be "Jeg skal huske deg."


Fikto6uell

The Breakfast Club


MaxThePilot

Skal v. Vil... which one is more in agreement with the vernacular?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.