"I will remember you."

Translation:Jeg vil huske deg.

June 18, 2015

17 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Just a note, skal is also accepted here.

July 18, 2015

edtommeraasen

Vil du huske meg?

April 3, 2016

Ghayth90

How to differentiate between I want to remember you and I will remember you?

November 19, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

You can opt to use "Jeg kommer til å huske deg" or "Jeg skal huske deg" to remove the ambiguity for the future tense.

In real life, there is usually enough context to avoid confusion regardless.

November 20, 2015

DaveFruits

So vil acts as want and will?

June 18, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Yes.

June 18, 2015

PDrXJxtT

in English also, "will" sometimes means want, as in "I will that you come", or "I will to leave", and indeed again as a noun, as in "last will and testament"

May 19, 2018

BafouillCharabia

thanks ! that answers exactly my question. I have learnt something more in english today.

January 24, 2019

wanderingrob

Why is 'deg' used here and not 'du'?

August 23, 2015

unknown363

How do you translate ''I will remember me.''? Asnwer: ''Jeg vil huske meg.'' So, if you want to translate to norwegian the sentence ''I will remember you'', you need to use ''deg''. ''Du'' is a personal pronoun while ''deg'' is an object pronoun.

August 27, 2015

liban97

Exactly, it is just that in English it does not change

January 2, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Or better to say that the subject and object forms are both "you". They sort of do change, but you can't tell in isolation. The other pronouns don't have this problem, except for "it" and the rarely used "one". I - me, we - us, he - him, she - her, they - them.

January 14, 2018

KirkEasterson

I will remember yourself

I will remember you

OR

I will remember myself

I will remember me

The tops sound a bit more correct to me. I always think of "myself/yourself" whenever I see "meg/deg". Is this true?

June 1, 2016

Julius_Nebula

Just to clarify, "I want to remember you" would be "Jeg vil å huske deg," correct?

August 29, 2015

unknown363

There's no need to use ''å ''(which means ''to'' in english). Because ''vil'' in norwegian is translated as ''want to''. So, when you say ''Jeg vil'', it's translated to english as ''i want to'' and thus, there is no need to use ''å ''. Hope you got the idea!

September 30, 2015

nemoszek

i think it would be also "jeg vil huske deg" but i'm not 100% sure

September 29, 2015

Tom642395

Husker du det bandet med Bob Mould? Jeg kan ikke huske navnet sitt. Husker du?

February 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.