"I go to her house, when the girl loves me."

Translation:Mi iras al ŝia domo, kiam la knabino amas min.

3 years ago

7 Comments


acrim0nian
acrim0nian

Whoa there.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

He's seeming like a jerk, right?

3 years ago

anthony287_

That's kinda presumptuous, right?

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

maybe?

3 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

I responded wrongly as "Mi iras al sxian domon,...". I don't quite understand why the "sxia domo" is correct, aren't we supposed to add -n to those words?

2 years ago

masukomi

(guessing) the verb "to go" isn't transitive, thus "her house" is an INdirect object not a direct object, and thus, no -n

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

some time after I wrote that message I figured out why: like you said, "ŝian domon" is not a direct object as it comes after a word that shows direction: "al".

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.