"I go to her house, when the girl loves me."

Translation:Mi iras al ŝia domo, kiam la knabino amas min.

June 18, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

acrim0nian

Whoa there.

June 18, 2015

RomajiAmulo

He's seeming like a jerk, right?


anthony287_

That's kinda presumptuous, right?


zubiz

I responded wrongly as "Mi iras al sxian domon,...". I don't quite understand why the "sxia domo" is correct, aren't we supposed to add -n to those words?


masukomi

(guessing) the verb "to go" isn't transitive, thus "her house" is an INdirect object not a direct object, and thus, no -n


zubiz

some time after I wrote that message I figured out why: like you said, "ŝian domon" is not a direct object as it comes after a word that shows direction: "al".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.