1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The kitchen is the most comf…

"The kitchen is the most comfortable room in the house."

Translation:La kuirejo estas la plej komforta ĉambro en la domo.

June 18, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

bauma300

Could we say, "La kuirejo estas la cxambro la plej komforta en la domo"? It was marked wrong for me.

June 18, 2015

Mutusen

I don't think so. Having la twice in the same noun phrase is really weird. To me that would sound like a bad translation from French.


Katzedecimal

I would agree with this, as IIUC, word order in Esperanto is intended to be deliberately flexible to accomodate noun-modifier languages as well as modifier-noun languages.


WillemStyles

Would 'La kuirejo estas la cxambro plej komforta en la domo?' Is that wrong because the 'plej' must have 'la' in front of it and thus must come in front of 'komforta'?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.