듀오링고는 세계에서 가장 인기 있는 영어 학습 방법입니다. 무엇보다 좋은 것은, 100% 무료입니다!

"효과는 거의 똑같습니다."

번역:The effect is almost the same.

3년 전

댓글 4개


Philo_Park

same은 항상 the를 같이 쓰나요?

3년 전

roberto727

네, 이 경우에는 the가필요있는 것 같다. Usually, when using proper English, we use "the" with "same."

Sometimes we use a possessive pronoun with "same" It is his same old story.

It's her same tasty recipe.

It's our same car. We can't afford a new one.

It's their same defense. They use it every game.

There is a slang expression "same same" that American servicemen used in Korea and Vietnam, which I think made it into the vocabulary of both those countries.

When responding to the question, "How are things going?" a common response is "same o same o" This is a shortened 줄인말 form of "the same old thing" or "the same as always"

In every day speech "the" is often dropped in some situations. Restaurant or bar-- "What would you like?" "Same as her." Same as before" "Same as always."

"How does she look?" " Same as ever."

Agreement-- "I hope we win. " "Same here."

Trading insults or rude remarks. "I'm glad I don't live near you." "Same here"

3년 전

Philo_Park

감사합니다^^ 항상 예문을 많이 써주셔서 이해하기가 편해요!^^

3년 전

soedori
soedori
Mod

same same is not used, or at least I have never heard it being used, in Korea. Same same is more of a Thai thing

2년 전