"The huge park has many small trees."

Translation:La grandega parko havas multajn etajn arbojn.

June 19, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

bryanhumano

Is "La grandega parko havas multe da etaj arboj" okay?

June 19, 2015

Mutusen

Yes.

June 19, 2015

MunchingMachine

Why "Havas" and not "Enhavas"?

July 16, 2015

consultjohan

That would be "The huge park contains many small trees"

July 16, 2015

MunchingMachine

I'm perfectly aware of that. What I meant is that so far, until this unit, the verb "Havas" was only used to show ownership( a park is unable to own anything). On the other hand "Enhavas" was being used to express "thing(s) inside a something". Also notice that "Devas" has been used to express a need, and yes in English we can say: I have to go now. But this is not english and it seemed to me (until now as I said) that Havi, Enhavi and Devi are three very distinct verbs in esperanto. But I guess I'm wrong.

July 16, 2015

consultjohan

I understand what you mean. Obviously, there is nothing wrong with La grandega parko enhavas multajn etajn arbojn, but Duolingo forces us to do quite literal translations, hence my response. Nevertheless, I think that enhavas should be accepted in this case too.

Apologies if my previous reply sounded a bit condescended. :-)

July 17, 2015

Louis369947

Se la arboj estas ĉirkaŭ la parko, oni tamen povas diri ke la parko havas arbojn, kvankam ĝi ne enhavas la arbojn.

July 13, 2018

tkdblake93

How about 'La ega parko havas multe da etaj arboj.'?

August 4, 2018

davi.alexandre

Would arbetaj be a valid translation for small trees?

September 2, 2017

Salvesen

Is there a difference between eta and malgranda?

November 12, 2018

salivanto

Yes, and I think "malgrandaj" would be a better choice here. Etaj makes it sound like there are some really tiny trees there.

November 17, 2018

heptapod

"la parkego havas multajn da arbetojn" ĉu ne?

December 12, 2018

Louis369947

Ne. "Multajn arbetojn" aŭ "multe da arbetoj".

December 14, 2018

mistelas

Kial ĝin "la ege parko" estas misapilko?

March 24, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.