1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The huge park has many small…

"The huge park has many small trees."

Translation:La grandega parko havas multajn etajn arbojn.

June 19, 2015

12 Comments


Salvesen

Is there a difference between eta and malgranda?


salivanto

Yes, and I think "malgrandaj" would be a better choice here. Etaj makes it sound like there are some really tiny trees there.


bryanhumano

Is "La grandega parko havas multe da etaj arboj" okay?


MunchingMachine

Why "Havas" and not "Enhavas"?


LouisSepdekdu

Se la arboj estas ĉirkaŭ la parko, oni tamen povas diri ke la parko havas arbojn, kvankam ĝi ne enhavas la arbojn.


tkdblake93

How about 'La ega parko havas multe da etaj arboj.'?


davi.alexandre

Would arbetaj be a valid translation for small trees?


heptapod

"la parkego havas multajn da arbetojn" ĉu ne?


LouisSepdekdu

Ne. "Multajn arbetojn" aŭ "multe da arbetoj".


mistelas

Kial ĝin "la ege parko" estas misapilko?


jjjosenaldo

ege is an adverb, and you don't really use them to modify nouns. The correct choice here would be the adjective ega.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.