"Thehugeparkhasmanysmalltrees."

Translation:La grandega parko havas multajn etajn arbojn.

3 years ago

10 Comments


bryanhumano

Is "La grandega parko havas multe da etaj arboj" okay?

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

Yes.

3 years ago

MunchingMachine
MunchingMachine

Why "Havas" and not "Enhavas"?

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

That would be "The huge park contains many small trees"

3 years ago

MunchingMachine
MunchingMachine

I'm perfectly aware of that. What I meant is that so far, until this unit, the verb "Havas" was only used to show ownership( a park is unable to own anything). On the other hand "Enhavas" was being used to express "thing(s) inside a something". Also notice that "Devas" has been used to express a need, and yes in English we can say: I have to go now. But this is not english and it seemed to me (until now as I said) that Havi, Enhavi and Devi are three very distinct verbs in esperanto. But I guess I'm wrong.

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

I understand what you mean. Obviously, there is nothing wrong with La grandega parko enhavas multajn etajn arbojn, but Duolingo forces us to do quite literal translations, hence my response. Nevertheless, I think that enhavas should be accepted in this case too.

Apologies if my previous reply sounded a bit condescended. :-)

3 years ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

Se la arboj estas ĉirkaŭ la parko, oni tamen povas diri ke la parko havas arbojn, kvankam ĝi ne enhavas la arbojn.

4 months ago

davi.alexandre
davi.alexandre

Would arbetaj be a valid translation for small trees?

1 year ago

tkdblake93
tkdblake93

How about 'La ega parko havas multe da etaj arboj.'?

3 months ago

Salvesen

Is there a difference between eta and malgranda?

4 days ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.