"Gepatroj kaj gefratoj estas familianoj."

Translation:Parents and siblings are family members.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Lasciate

familianoj=relatives?

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Yep. Literally members of the family (famili-an-o-j)

3 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

I got a tooltip that says:

'familianoj' = 'family members'; 'parencoj' = 'relatives'.

2 years ago

pablussky
pablussky

Don't they mean the same thing?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Only sort of. I would say that "parencoj" includes more distant relations and has less of an emphasis on the structure.

2 years ago

JuniaBH

Could parencoj be used for biological relatives that one doesnt count as heart family? I have relatives that i do not accept as family, and non relatives that are family to me.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Makes sense to me.

1 year ago

silvaIguer
silvaIguer

Why wasnt relatives accepted?

2 years ago

drownloader

It didn't accept "relatives" from me, which I reported. Or does "familiano" imply immediate family?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

This was my thought, as well.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

AnkaĆ­, genevoj estas "niblings" en la angla.

1 year ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

Do people actually speak this language in homes?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Yes.

Esperanto is a mind-blower. Isn't it!

2 years ago

TerraSulla
1 year ago

JuniaBH

Is there a way to specify bioligical family vs adoptive or step family? My son is adopted, but has bio siblings, that we call his family, but sometimes its nice to differentiate.

1 year ago

Mark530281

The "correct" answer has now been amended to 'family', which to me suggests 'familiano.' 'Familianoj' is plural and, rather than just agreeing with the previous nouns, leads me to think 'families'; critique?

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Family" is "familio".
"Familiano" is "family member".

7 months ago

Mark530281

Then the correction is wrong - it told me I should have said 'family' (not as above) but thank you for your response.

7 months ago

tkdblake93
tkdblake93

'Parents and siblings are relatives.' should be accepted as well.

2 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Why?

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.