"Gepatroj kaj gefratoj estas familianoj."

Translation:Parents and siblings are family members.

June 19, 2015

20 Comments


Lorenhey

familianoj=relatives?

June 19, 2015

miacomet

Yep. Literally members of the family (famili-an-o-j)

June 19, 2015

solidgitarius

I got a tooltip that says:

'familianoj' = 'family members'; 'parencoj' = 'relatives'.

April 7, 2016

pablussky

Don't they mean the same thing?

September 2, 2016

salivanto

Only sort of. I would say that "parencoj" includes more distant relations and has less of an emphasis on the structure.

September 3, 2016

JuniaBH

Could parencoj be used for biological relatives that one doesnt count as heart family? I have relatives that i do not accept as family, and non relatives that are family to me.

October 2, 2017

salivanto

Makes sense to me.

October 2, 2017

silvaIguer

Why wasnt relatives accepted?

February 26, 2016

drownloader

It didn't accept "relatives" from me, which I reported. Or does "familiano" imply immediate family?

July 29, 2016

Majklo_Blic

This was my thought, as well.

October 12, 2016

Rae.F

Ankaŭ, genevoj estas "niblings" en la angla.

September 27, 2017

ToddKedes

Do people actually speak this language in homes?

September 16, 2016

salivanto

Yes.

Esperanto is a mind-blower. Isn't it!

September 16, 2016

TerraSulla
January 7, 2017

JuniaBH

Is there a way to specify bioligical family vs adoptive or step family? My son is adopted, but has bio siblings, that we call his family, but sometimes its nice to differentiate.

October 2, 2017

Mark530281

The "correct" answer has now been amended to 'family', which to me suggests 'familiano.' 'Familianoj' is plural and, rather than just agreeing with the previous nouns, leads me to think 'families'; critique?

March 8, 2018

Rae.F

"Family" is "familio".
"Familiano" is "family member".

March 8, 2018

Mark530281

Then the correction is wrong - it told me I should have said 'family' (not as above) but thank you for your response.

March 8, 2018

tkdblake93

'Parents and siblings are relatives.' should be accepted as well.

August 4, 2018

salivanto

Why?

August 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.