"During his fever, his dreams were strange."

Translation:Dum lia febro, liaj sonĝoj estis strangaj.

3 years ago

4 Comments


bryanhumano

Should this be "siaj sonĝoj"? I guess I'm assuming the person with the fever is the same as the guy with the strange dreams.

3 years ago

miacomet

Nope. "Sia" refers back to the subject of the sentence. Since the subject is in fact "liaj sonĝoj", you can't use "sia" there?

3 years ago

bryanhumano

Multan dankon

3 years ago

FredCapp

Ah, I had not thought of the sentence as having clauses. That works better in my mind now.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.