1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La najbaro jam sidas sur la …

"La najbaro jam sidas sur la sofo."

Translation:The neighbor is already sitting on the sofa.

June 19, 2015

19 Comments


dema90

please meet these beautiful words:

samĉambrano, samdomano, kunloĝanto, samloĝejano, samstratano, apudulo, apudloĝanto ... (all with different nuances)


Pitaahio

roommate, housemate, person you live with (is the nuance here that they're a partner/friend rather than a rando?), person who also lives in your dwelling, streetmate, close-by person, close-by dweller?

That was hard


Starhowler

It's too late to tell him about the urine stain.


Emmanuel_Almazan

hahaha I wouldn't have found a better complement for that sentence :P


Snugglesworth

Cxu najbaro estas aro de najboj? ;)


ja52ng74

Najbaroj estas pli ol unu najbaro


Katzedecimal

Additional translations for 'sofo' include "couch", "chesterfield", "davenport", and "settee."


cliff900

I've never personally heard a sofa called a "chesterfield" or a "davenport." I've never even heard of that. I just looked them up and those each seem to be a particular style of sofa.


drakovyrn

Are any of these more prevalent in England or Australia?


Swisle

I'm Australian, specifically from Victoria and i tend to only hear and use "couch", although "sofa" is well understood probably due to USA influence.


drakovyrn

Actually, I don't really say sofa. Where I'm at, everyone I know says "couch". Maybe it's a southern thing. :P


Swisle

I may be wrong about it being USA influence anyway. When i think of external influence on Australia it is often in the form of foreign media which America currently seems to be the largest producer of such content.


drakovyrn

Unfortunately so.


Rippler

I'm pretty sure most people say couch, definitely not just in the South, but if you buy one, the store will call it a sofa.


HWF10

Ho! Ĉu jam ekzistas la verbo "staŭki"? :O


CorrinTheWolf

... sed mi ne scias kial, aŭ kiu lasis la kadavron ĉi tie.


HWF10

La najbarino jam komencis sian banon... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


LavenderLover

So does "-as" replace "estas?"


ElakVarg

La najbaro estas tre malgxentila.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.