"La najbaro jam sidas sur la sofo."

Translation:The neighbor is already sitting on the sofa.

June 19, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dema90

please meet these beautiful words:

samĉambrano, samdomano, kunloĝanto, samloĝejano, samstratano, apudulo, apudloĝanto ... (all with different nuances)


Pitaahio

roommate, housemate, person you live with (is the nuance here that they're a partner/friend rather than a rando?), person who also lives in your dwelling, streetmate, close-by person, close-by dweller?

That was hard


Starhowler

It's too late to tell him about the urine stain.


Emmanuel_Almazan

hahaha I wouldn't have found a better complement for that sentence :P


Katzedecimal

Additional translations for 'sofo' include "couch", "chesterfield", "davenport", and "settee."


cliff900

I've never personally heard a sofa called a "chesterfield" or a "davenport." I've never even heard of that. I just looked them up and those each seem to be a particular style of sofa.


dyskos

Are any of these more prevalent in England or Australia?


Swisle

I'm Australian, specifically from Victoria and i tend to only hear and use "couch", although "sofa" is well understood probably due to USA influence.


dyskos

Actually, I don't really say sofa. Where I'm at, everyone I know says "couch". Maybe it's a southern thing. :P


Swisle

I may be wrong about it being USA influence anyway. When i think of external influence on Australia it is often in the form of foreign media which America currently seems to be the largest producer of such content.


dyskos

Unfortunately so.


Rippler

I'm pretty sure most people say couch, definitely not just in the South, but if you buy one, the store will call it a sofa.


HWF10

Ho! Ĉu jam ekzistas la verbo "staŭki"? :O


TheOldRedWolf

... sed mi ne scias kial, aŭ kiu lasis la kadavron ĉi tie.


HWF10

La najbarino jam komencis sian banon... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


LavenderLover

So does "-as" replace "estas?"


Andruoduo

I do not know why sb just gave you a minus one w/o comment, but...no...if I understand your question correctly...

sidas means both sit/sits and is/are sitting.

Actually sits would be more correct since is/was sitting / thd -ing present tense form is used to describe sth a certain amount of time while something in relation to that happens more or less instantaneously. As in

the n was already sitting in the sofa before I had a chance to say 'please take a seat' *

You would have to diff between those two versions of the present tense by other means in Esperanto, but I not on that level. Please guys fill the gap here !

just mina du cents...


salivanto

I do not know why sb just gave you a minus one w/o comment, but...no...if I understand your question correctly...

The post is two years old (from 2018) so not "just."
You could always vote it back up to 0 if you thought it was a good question.


ElakVarg

La najbaro estas tre malgxentila.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.