"La najbaro jam sidas sur la sofo."

Translation:The neighbor is already sitting on the sofa.

June 19, 2015

21 Comments


dema90

please meet these beautiful words:

samĉambrano, samdomano, kunloĝanto, samloĝejano, samstratano, apudulo, apudloĝanto ... (all with different nuances)

June 22, 2015

Pitaahio

roommate, housemate, person you live with (is the nuance here that they're a partner/friend rather than a rando?), person who also lives in your dwelling, streetmate, close-by person, close-by dweller?

That was hard

May 13, 2019

Starhowler

It's too late to tell him about the urine stain.

July 31, 2015

Emmanuel_Almazan

hahaha I wouldn't have found a better complement for that sentence :P

April 22, 2016

Snugglesworth

Cxu najbaro estas aro de najboj? ;)

December 6, 2015

ja52ng74

Najbaroj estas pli ol unu najbaro

March 24, 2018

Katzedecimal

Additional translations for 'sofo' include "couch", "chesterfield", "davenport", and "settee."

June 19, 2015

cliff900

I've never personally heard a sofa called a "chesterfield" or a "davenport." I've never even heard of that. I just looked them up and those each seem to be a particular style of sofa.

April 1, 2016

drakovyrn

Are any of these more prevalent in England or Australia?

December 12, 2015

Swisle

I'm Australian, specifically from Victoria and i tend to only hear and use "couch", although "sofa" is well understood probably due to USA influence.

January 2, 2016

drakovyrn

Actually, I don't really say sofa. Where I'm at, everyone I know says "couch". Maybe it's a southern thing. :P

January 7, 2016

Swisle

I may be wrong about it being USA influence anyway. When i think of external influence on Australia it is often in the form of foreign media which America currently seems to be the largest producer of such content.

January 8, 2016

varigby

Sofa is the norm in the UK, though couch is sometimes used.

January 21, 2016

drakovyrn

Unfortunately so.

January 12, 2016

Rippler

I'm pretty sure most people say couch, definitely not just in the South, but if you buy one, the store will call it a sofa.

January 30, 2016

varigby

You mean a sofa costs 10% more than a couch!

January 31, 2016

HWF10

Ho! Ĉu jam ekzistas la verbo "staŭki"? :O

December 3, 2015

HWF10

La najbarino jam komencis sian banon... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 3, 2015

CorrinTheWolf

... sed mi ne scias kial, aŭ kiu lasis la kadavron ĉi tie.

November 2, 2017

LavenderLover

So does "-as" replace "estas?"

July 13, 2018

ElakVarg

La najbaro estas tre malgxentila.

January 1, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.