"Я слухаю музику, а він читає журнали."

Translation:I am listening to music and he is reading magazines.

June 19, 2015

12 Comments


jaredroberts

I've noticed that a lot of translations from Ukrainian like to throw the article "the" before every other noun — even when it isn't necessary. The way I learned about how to teach the rule of when to use an article before a noun was this: if you can count whatever the noun is (i.e., one cat — the cat, two bottles — the bottles) you need an article before the noun. Conversely, if you can't count it, you don't have to force one in there (i.e., information, no informations, music, no musics) The translation above can have "the music", but it doesn't really make sense unless you add specific context. "I am listening to the music on the radio" distinguishes specific music that is being listened to. Since there is no context, it seems that there is non-specific music being listened to and the correct form would be "I am listening to music and he is reading magazines." In the end, it's not wrong above, it's just that "I am listening to music" should also be accepted. I submitted a request, but I also wanted to make a note about the article problem. For more info: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/when-to-use-articles-before-nouns?page=all

June 19, 2015

sagitta145

Since in Ukrainian it's ambiguous, all combinations are accepted here.

I am listening to music and he is reading magazines.

I am listening to the music and he is reading the magazines.

I am listening to the music and he is reading magazines.

I am listening to music and he is reading the magazines.

January 17, 2019

Hatul_Madan

You are right.

September 8, 2015

SmithUA01

"music" is an uncountable noun in english. "listening to the music" is right, but "listening to music" is also right and tbh probably more natural.

September 6, 2015

sagitta145

Both are accepted

January 17, 2019

thirdlifenow

There would not be any clutter if you would change the mistakes in your answers. You cannot expect that an English speaker is going to take on your mistakes in order to receive a correct answer.

July 17, 2015

sagitta145

Yep, that's what I'm doing now :)

Unfortunately, we don't have native speakers in our team (as far as I know).

Also, we currently have only four contributors and 300k learners.

January 17, 2019

Carl_Ramrod

Shouldn't Duolingo accept "I am listening to music, and he is reading journals?" I've reported it.

November 26, 2017

sagitta145

Accepted now

January 17, 2019

btopps

Any reason why "listen to" and "read" don't work as the verbs here (as opposed to "listening to" and "reading")?

December 16, 2018

sagitta145

They do now (with "reads")

January 17, 2019

JenniferAb178157

"I listen to music and he reads a magazine" was not accepted? How are we supposed to know when to use listen/reads vs listening/reading?

January 24, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.