"Я слухаю музику, а він читає журнали."

Translation:I am listening to music and he is reading magazines.

3 years ago

5 Comments


jaredroberts

I've noticed that a lot of translations from Ukrainian like to throw the article "the" before every other noun — even when it isn't necessary. The way I learned about how to teach the rule of when to use an article before a noun was this: if you can count whatever the noun is (i.e., one cat — the cat, two bottles — the bottles) you need an article before the noun. Conversely, if you can't count it, you don't have to force one in there (i.e., information, no informations, music, no musics) The translation above can have "the music", but it doesn't really make sense unless you add specific context. "I am listening to the music on the radio" distinguishes specific music that is being listened to. Since there is no context, it seems that there is non-specific music being listened to and the correct form would be "I am listening to music and he is reading magazines." In the end, it's not wrong above, it's just that "I am listening to music" should also be accepted. I submitted a request, but I also wanted to make a note about the article problem. For more info: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/when-to-use-articles-before-nouns?page=all

3 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

You are right.

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

"music" is an uncountable noun in english. "listening to the music" is right, but "listening to music" is also right and tbh probably more natural.

3 years ago

thirdlifenow

There would not be any clutter if you would change the mistakes in your answers. You cannot expect that an English speaker is going to take on your mistakes in order to receive a correct answer.

3 years ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

Shouldn't Duolingo accept "I am listening to music, and he is reading journals?" I've reported it.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.