"Der Mann lernt."

Translation:The man is learning.

December 28, 2012

29 Comments


iftekharanam
Plus

How do we know when to use learn(s)/learning? The sentence shows two translations.

February 2, 2013

fbass

I think it depends on the context. Both are right in this case.

February 4, 2013

lieryan
Plus

Both are possible translations. German doesn't differentiate between the simple present (I learn) and present continuous (I am learning); however when translating real sentences, you can and should use the context to pick one or the other.

September 25, 2013

kmramna

Take a look at this site. This is very helpful. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/German-Verbs.html. Type any word 'lernt' and click 'search.' And the click 'Show All' for 'Present.' You will find what to use and when.

July 24, 2014

u014

Why is it 'der' for male.... 'die' for female.... and 'das' for kids.... what is 'das' male or female?

January 16, 2013

kiki11

It is neuter

January 17, 2013

eravines

der - masculin die - feminin das - neuter

When learning vocabulary is important to memorize the gender of the word in german (it's not always obvious).

January 29, 2013

sofieLLL

neutral

March 13, 2013

sabo64

"das" is neuter

April 8, 2013

rgarrett38

I think die is plural, or singular is female gender

January 28, 2013

irish13

die is feminin das is male/female der is male

January 29, 2013

biertopf

This is not completely correct. "der" is male (sing.), "die" is female (sing.) as well as the (only) plural article, and "das" is neuter (sing.), not male/female (German native speaker).

February 26, 2013

silentXXdreamer

so "der" is one male, "die" is for one female and more than one male/female? Why is kid/child "das"? I'm not understanding...

March 24, 2013

GRoberts17

Grammatical gender is not the same as 'natural' gender. The gender of the word does not always correspond to what you think the gender of the thing should be. It is important to learn the gender of each noun and try not to make it 'male' or 'female' in your mind - as Vreny says it is not logical.

July 26, 2013

Vreny

Das Kind/ the child is neuter because it is not depending on the gender but only on the age if somebody is a child. If you refer on the gender you say Mädchen (girl) or Junge (boy). But in German the gender is not always logical. For example die Sonne (sun) is female but der Mond (moon) is male. I hope it is understandable what I was trying to say...

March 25, 2013

Kernunnos

Mac User - i can't hear it.

February 20, 2013

katka_n

the same at my Mac.

February 25, 2013

foscolo

I think the pronunciation of "learnt" isn't correct. It's sounding like some word starting with a "g". Well,it might be a problem with my sound system.

February 9, 2013

Noe010101

for me the pronunciation is also a bit strange, i couldn't figure what he voice was saying

October 10, 2013

lieryan
Plus

Voice sounds good to me.

October 10, 2013

ph516503

I'm hearing a 'd' on the end, so it's sounding like "lerned". Is that how it should sound, or are my ears just not working correctly? ;-)

February 13, 2014

RobertLunkez

In the plural, the definite article is "die" : Die Männer , Die Frauen, Die Mädchen.

March 3, 2013

nicbrooks

der die and das, plural is completely different. conjugation is easy, ich bin, du bist, er ist, sie ist and so on.

March 5, 2013

Terre.G

How do you use the plural 'die'? And can the plural 'die' be used in masculine context too?

March 23, 2013

lieryan
Plus

Yes, "die" are used for all plurals, whether the original noun is masculine, feminine, or neuter. For example:

der Mann -> The man die Männer -> The men

die Zeitung -> The newspaper die Zeitungen -> The newspapers

das Mädchen -> The girl die Mädchen -> The girls

Note however, the gender of plural noun is still the same as the gender of the corresponding singular noun; it is incorrect to say that pluralizing a noun turns it into feminine as some would say. This misconception could lead to issues with understanding the declension of adjectives later on.

September 25, 2013

PatrickYou

The man learns. Period. Continuous is unapplicable.

December 23, 2013

RichardHumphreys

sounds like learned.

November 7, 2014

Mahshid.NBM

When should we translate the verbs as present continuous or simple present?

June 27, 2015

biertopf

Good question. As there's no continuous form in German, both possibilities should count.

June 27, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.