1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann lernt."

"Der Mann lernt."

Translation:The man is learning.

December 28, 2012

29 Comments


iftekharanam

How do we know when to use learn(s)/learning? The sentence shows two translations.


fbass

I think it depends on the context. Both are right in this case.


lieryan

Both are possible translations. German doesn't differentiate between the simple present (I learn) and present continuous (I am learning); however when translating real sentences, you can and should use the context to pick one or the other.


kmramna

Take a look at this site. This is very helpful. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/German-Verbs.html. Type any word 'lernt' and click 'search.' And the click 'Show All' for 'Present.' You will find what to use and when.


u014

Why is it 'der' for male.... 'die' for female.... and 'das' for kids.... what is 'das' male or female?


eravines

der - masculin die - feminin das - neuter

When learning vocabulary is important to memorize the gender of the word in german (it's not always obvious).


sabo64

"das" is neuter


rgarrett38

I think die is plural, or singular is female gender


irish13

die is feminin das is male/female der is male


biertopf

This is not completely correct. "der" is male (sing.), "die" is female (sing.) as well as the (only) plural article, and "das" is neuter (sing.), not male/female (German native speaker).


silentXXdreamer

so "der" is one male, "die" is for one female and more than one male/female? Why is kid/child "das"? I'm not understanding...


GRoberts17

Grammatical gender is not the same as 'natural' gender. The gender of the word does not always correspond to what you think the gender of the thing should be. It is important to learn the gender of each noun and try not to make it 'male' or 'female' in your mind - as Vreny says it is not logical.


Vreny

Das Kind/ the child is neuter because it is not depending on the gender but only on the age if somebody is a child. If you refer on the gender you say Mädchen (girl) or Junge (boy). But in German the gender is not always logical. For example die Sonne (sun) is female but der Mond (moon) is male. I hope it is understandable what I was trying to say...


Kernunnos

Mac User - i can't hear it.


katka_n

the same at my Mac.


foscolo

I think the pronunciation of "learnt" isn't correct. It's sounding like some word starting with a "g". Well,it might be a problem with my sound system.


Noe010101

for me the pronunciation is also a bit strange, i couldn't figure what he voice was saying


lieryan

Voice sounds good to me.


ph516503

I'm hearing a 'd' on the end, so it's sounding like "lerned". Is that how it should sound, or are my ears just not working correctly? ;-)


RobertLunkez

In the plural, the definite article is "die" : Die Männer , Die Frauen, Die Mädchen.


nicbrooks

der die and das, plural is completely different. conjugation is easy, ich bin, du bist, er ist, sie ist and so on.


Terre.G

How do you use the plural 'die'? And can the plural 'die' be used in masculine context too?


lieryan

Yes, "die" are used for all plurals, whether the original noun is masculine, feminine, or neuter. For example:

der Mann -> The man die Männer -> The men

die Zeitung -> The newspaper die Zeitungen -> The newspapers

das Mädchen -> The girl die Mädchen -> The girls

Note however, the gender of plural noun is still the same as the gender of the corresponding singular noun; it is incorrect to say that pluralizing a noun turns it into feminine as some would say. This misconception could lead to issues with understanding the declension of adjectives later on.


PatrickYou

The man learns. Period. Continuous is unapplicable.


Mahshid.NBM

When should we translate the verbs as present continuous or simple present?


biertopf

Good question. As there's no continuous form in German, both possibilities should count.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.