1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange kontoer har du?"

"Hvor mange kontoer har du?"

Translation:How many accounts do you have?

June 19, 2015

4 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

I saw somewhere that 'konti' is sometimes a plural of 'konto'. Is this true and how would that seem/sound?


taral

Yes, “konti” is also correct. In the spoken language I guess that “kontoer” is more common, but “konti” is not unheard of. Saying “konti” in casual conversation might give some people an impression that you are trying to show off. In formal language they are both equally correct. The definite plural would similarly be “kontiene” or “kontoene”.


SanctMinimalicen

Thank you for a very helpful answer!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.