"Hvor mange kontoer har du?"

Translation:How many accounts do you have?

3 years ago

3 Comments


SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

I saw somewhere that 'konti' is sometimes a plural of 'konto'. Is this true and how would that seem/sound?

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

Yes, “konti” is also correct. In the spoken language I guess that “kontoer” is more common, but “konti” is not unheard of. Saying “konti” in casual conversation might give some people an impression that you are trying to show off. In formal language they are both equally correct. The definite plural would similarly be “kontiene” or “kontoene”.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Thank you for a very helpful answer!

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.