"My work is not free."

Translation:Mia laboro ne senpagas.

June 19, 2015

9 Comments


Canvasian

Is "senpagas" to be free as in beer or free as in liberty?

June 19, 2015

nudpiedo

Free as in Beer: sen + pagas (without + pay).

Free as in liberty: liberas (some people would say "Stallmanas" for software, but don't believe them).

June 22, 2015

Canvasian

Ohhh, that break down makes much more sense. Thanks! Have a lingot!

June 22, 2015

PatriciaJH
Plus

Ĝena kiel Richard Stallman estas, free software ne existas sen li kaj lia disvolviĝo de la GNU General Public License, kaj la koncepto de "copyleft." (Tamen mi pensas ke la esprimo "Stallmanas" estas senmezura kaj malsaĝa.)

September 4, 2015

llusx

Senpaga is an adjective that describes something you acquire without paying for, and senpagi is the action of doing so.

June 19, 2015

ChuckBaggett

I take it you can't mean the same thing in a a valid sentence by saying "Mia laboro pagas" or "Mia laboro estas paga".

Ne and sen together seems similar to a double negative.

December 2, 2015

Siavel

Another valid translation for this sentence is "Mia laboro ne senkostas." I prefer it because it also works when you remove the double negative - "Mia laboro kostas."

July 28, 2016

JoshuaMadd2

Can I not say "Mia laboro estas senpaga"?

May 11, 2018

JoshuaMadd2

Nevermind. I realized that forgot the "ne" I needed there!

May 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.