"Hvem spiser opp eplene?"

Translation:Who is eating up the apples?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Jayway223
Jayway223

Beyonce.

Imgur

3 years ago

mitch391

When would you use 'spiser opp' in stead of just 'spiser' ?

3 years ago

laura-f
laura-f

Inferring from my native German I would say whenever you mean to express that the whole amount is being eaten so that nothing is left.

  • "Jeg spiser opp pastaen" - "I finish the pasta / I eat all the pasta".
  • "Har du spist opp?" - "Have you finished your plate / Have you eaten everything? [literally: Have you eaten up?]".

Can someone confirm?

3 years ago

HelgeGrenb

Can confirm. Source: Am Norwegian. "Hvem spiser opp eplene?" means "Who is eating all of them? There will be nothing left." "Hvem spiser eplene" means "Who are eating the apples? Some may be left afterwards."

3 years ago

Sjoerdd12
Sjoerdd12

In the Netherlands we do the same! So you are probably right ;)

3 years ago

rmalkus

It basically has the same meaning in English too, but we say "eat up" often to emphasize eat fast or with zeal. If I said "Eat up!", I would be saying, stop taking your time and finish eating, or dig in, depending on the context. We don't like taking our time to eat in America :)

3 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Its surprising that the meaning is so similar. The languages diverged long ago.

1 year ago

Ghayth90

So it's like "who's gobbling up all the apples"

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.