"Em abril eu vou conhecer os castelos da Inglaterra."

Translation:In April I will get to know the castles of England.

October 6, 2013

14 Comments


RedJess

In British English this sentence is really clunky and weird. I can't imagine anyone ever saying it naturally. You'd say "going to visit" or "going to see". However would this be the natural way to say this in BP?

April 7, 2014

vinidcali

If you're going there for the first time, it is the most usual way to say it!

If it's not the first time, then you'd use visitar or ver or ir, just like you mentioned C:

February 4, 2016

gtg061r

This is also weird in US English.

April 26, 2017

Snommelp

Is "Inglaterra" specifically England, and if so, what would be the proper way to say Great Britain or the United Kingdom?

August 18, 2016

vinidcali

England = Inglaterra
United Kingdom = Reino Unido
Great Britain = Grã-Bretanha (literally it would be "Grande Bretanha", no idea what happened here... xD)
British = Britânico (masc)/Britânica (fem)

C:

August 18, 2016

Afoita

I do not understand why this was marked incorrect, "In April I am going to go to the castles of England"

October 6, 2013

Danmoller

Well, "conhecer" is "to know", "to meet", "get to know".

We don't use it for "to go".

If I say "eu vou/irei aos castelos" it will mean "I will go to the castles".

"vou ir" is not a good option, even if logic tells it would be a good idea.

December 13, 2013

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "in april I am going to learn about the castles in england." I recognize that "conhecer" means "to become acquainted with." Does "learn about" not capture this? If "learn about" can be accomplished with book learning, without a direct encounter, is it then wrong to use "conhecer"?

June 9, 2018

iamjeff7

"In April I am going to go to the castles of England" is marked incorrect but "In April I am going to go to the castles in England" is marked correct. strange.

October 30, 2013

Elsid89

'of England' is accepted now. Reporting little problems like this gets them fixed.

March 18, 2014

JHeaven

Strictly speaking, wouldn't 'I'm going to go to' be translated along the lines of "eu vou ir a" ? I agree that the sentiment of visiting, going to, seeing and knowing castles is similar.

October 10, 2013

MarkosGoulet

That would probably be closer to, "Em abril, eu vou visitar os castelos da Inglaterra. At least that's what I was taught to say.

October 24, 2013

Andercius23

The sounds here I can't understand perfectly, and I'm a native speaker. If you are interested to know the right pronunciation of words, add me on Wechat, so we can practice your Portuguese :D. You can find me put this code on the search camp: BR7891021006125.

February 9, 2016

RPlentz

Why can't be "meet the castles of England"?

April 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.