1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hennes bröder är långa."

"Hennes bröder är långa."

Translation:Her brothers are tall.

June 19, 2015

22 Comments


buddingswede

I was initially bewildered by the thought that this woman's breads were long. Unless she is French, this seems to imply some baking disaster. What would a Swede say if confronted by a long, thin, knackebrod?


devalanteriel

Uhm... vilket långt knäckebröd? :)


makmegs

Is "Her brothers are long" too literal a translation?


Zmrzlina

Yes. English wants "tall" for people's height.


QuintusMarius

Humans are tall, not long.


AdriLaiho

What's the difference between lång and långa? tack!


Zmrzlina

Långa is definite and/or plural.


jarrettkong

Why is "stora" not used here?


Lundgren8

That means ’big’.


jarrettkong

Right, I guess my instinct was to use "stora".


Lundgren8

Some languages, like French, have the same word for ’tall’ and ’big’. Unfortunately, Swedish isn’t one of them. :)


R3ddingt0n

In French we have "gros" which could be the right translation to "big" sometimes


Fresh99012

Is "hennes bröder" here considered definite plural? That's the only way it would be långa at the end and not lång, right?


mette547406

The plural is always långa. Lång only works in singular


Bilaal_99

I used brethren and it wasn't correct


devalanteriel

We try to stick to modern English. :)


Fernando4170

A have a question. Why in this sentence we use "hennes" and not "sig"? I mean, they are her very own brothers. Greetings!


Arnauti

sig is a reflexive pronoun, like 'herself': hon såg sig i spegeln 'she saw herself in the mirror'
You're probably thinking of sina which is a reflexive possessive pronoun that refers to things owned by the third person. But this one is only used when the person him/herself is in the sentence, and in this case, 'she' isn't in the sentence.
So:
Hon ringer sin bror 'She is calling her brother' 'she' is in the sentence, use sin
Hennes bror är inte hemma 'Her brother is not at home' 'she' is not in the sentence, use her.


Fernando4170

Thank you very much, Arnauti. "Sina" is exactly the word I should have written. There is still a lot to learn.


mae862022

why broder is considered pleural here?


Askey9

Långa is also used to mean "long" So when do I use långa and when do I not???


QuintusMarius

You managed to pack all 3 diacritical letters into this short sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.