"Who is there?"

Translation:Kiu estas tie?

June 19, 2015

4 Comments


nafziger10

The mobile version has done a crap job teaching me the difference between Tiu, Tio and Tie. Can someone explain. I'm so confused. Think I'm going to go search online.

February 18, 2017

salivanto

Well, nine months late, here's my explanation....

tie - "there"

tiu - means "that" or "that person" and is used before a noun, or in answers to "kiu" ("who" or "which").

tio - means "that". It cannot be used before a noun. It answers "kio" (what).

  • Tio estas pomo - that is an apple.
  • Tiu pomo estas verda - that apple is green,
November 20, 2017

Aramande

Neniu estas ĉi tie.

June 19, 2015

MechanixZem

Sed iu estas tie.

October 10, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.