1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Who is there?"

"Who is there?"

Translation:Kiu estas tie?

June 19, 2015

12 Comments


nafziger10

The mobile version has done a crap job teaching me the difference between Tiu, Tio and Tie. Can someone explain. I'm so confused. Think I'm going to go search online.


salivanto

Well, nine months late, here's my explanation....

tie - "there"

tiu - means "that" or "that person" and is used before a noun, or in answers to "kiu" ("who" or "which").

tio - means "that". It cannot be used before a noun. It answers "kio" (what).

  • Tio estas pomo - that is an apple.
  • Tiu pomo estas verda - that apple is green,

Aramande

Neniu estas ĉi tie.


Espels

Kio estas en tie? Is it correct to use en before tie?


salivanto

No. You wouldn't. "Tie" already describes the place. En would be superfluous.


phaeluis

Why not "Kiu estas cxi tie?"?


salivanto

In the course - only use ĉi to translate here, these, or this.


yosefamit

You make me more confuse


salivanto

Who does? How? In what way?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.