"Who is there?"

Translation:Kiu estas tie?

3 years ago

5 Comments


nafziger10
nafziger10Plus

The mobile version has done a crap job teaching me the difference between Tiu, Tio and Tie. Can someone explain. I'm so confused. Think I'm going to go search online.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Well, nine months late, here's my explanation....

tie - "there"

tiu - means "that" or "that person" and is used before a noun, or in answers to "kiu" ("who" or "which").

tio - means "that". It cannot be used before a noun. It answers "kio" (what).

  • Tio estas pomo - that is an apple.
  • Tiu pomo estas verda - that apple is green,
1 year ago

Aramande

Neniu estas ĉi tie.

3 years ago

MechanixZem

Sed iu estas tie.

2 years ago

OmittedOmid

Cereal.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.