"Familien mødes i påsken."

Translation:The family meets at Easter.

June 19, 2015

8 Comments


tobyponz

The family meets in easter, familien mødes i påske, why the definite form in danish?

January 29, 2016

dumark53

"Gets together" should be marked correct, as well, if "meets" is correct. British English and U.S. English differ in which mass nouns are singular and which plural.

September 6, 2016

bonbayel

I think "gathers" would be a better translation in this context.

September 5, 2016

Monsieur-Xavier

Why is "is meeting" not allowed?

August 7, 2018

bonbayel

Off hand I'd say it's fine. The British would then say are meeting. Maybe better would be "meeting up".

August 7, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.