1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Familien mødes i påsken."

"Familien mødes i påsken."

Translation:The family meets at Easter.

June 19, 2015

9 Comments


tobyponz

The family meets in easter, familien mødes i påske, why the definite form in danish?


dumark53

"Gets together" should be marked correct, as well, if "meets" is correct. British English and U.S. English differ in which mass nouns are singular and which plural.


bonbayel

I think "gathers" would be a better translation in this context.


Monsieur-Xavier

Why is "is meeting" not allowed?


bonbayel

Off hand I'd say it's fine. The British would then say are meeting. Maybe better would be "meeting up".


jlinsitges

meet for Easter?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.