"Я хочу сосиску."

Translation:I want a sausage.

3 years ago

11 Comments


arissston
arissston

Sausage should be accepted!!!

3 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Just tried and it was accepted this time! Hurray!

2 years ago

Myron1313

"Hot dog" should not be considered as "almost correct! - you have an extra space." Two word spelling is very correct and very common.

3 years ago

Cosadsa

I thought hot dog was "хот дог". At least , that's what I saw in Lviv. Why it isn't "гот доґ" I'll probably never know.

2 years ago

RomanPopyk
RomanPopyk

Because "хот дог" is from Russian language

1 year ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

WHAT?? ЩО?? What ever happened to 'КОВБАСА'?? A 'hot dog'/'weiner' is a 'ковбаска' ('а small sausage')! WHY don't we use the proper Ukrainian words?

11 months ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Hotdog? Hm...

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Vienna sausage is quite a good translation https://goo.gl/NirYan

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Добре!

3 years ago

SaintMacrina
SaintMacrina

Why not, "I want sausage?"

8 months ago

ronniesseb
ronniesseb

Phrasing

3 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.