1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу сосиску."

"Я хочу сосиску."

Translation:I want a sausage.

June 19, 2015

10 Comments


arissston

Sausage should be accepted!!!


Ynhockey

Just tried and it was accepted this time! Hurray!


sagitta145

"I want a/the sausage" is accepted.

"I want sausage" is not because it has a different meaning, in Ukrainian that would be "Я хочу ковбасу".


Cosadsa

I thought hot dog was "хот дог". At least , that's what I saw in Lviv. Why it isn't "гот доґ" I'll probably never know.


RomanPopyk

Because "хот дог" is from Russian language


sagitta145

The official spelling is "хот-дог".

How does "sausage" mean "hot dog" though?? I don't understand why it's like this in these exercises.....


Vinnfred

Vienna sausage is quite a good translation https://goo.gl/NirYan


SaintMacrina

Why not, "I want sausage?"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.