"Я хочу сосиску."

Translation:I want a sausage.

June 19, 2015

10 Comments


arissston

Sausage should be accepted!!!

September 23, 2015

Ynhockey

Just tried and it was accepted this time! Hurray!

April 6, 2016

sagitta145

"I want a/the sausage" is accepted.

"I want sausage" is not because it has a different meaning, in Ukrainian that would be "Я хочу ковбасу".

February 4, 2019

Cosadsa

I thought hot dog was "хот дог". At least , that's what I saw in Lviv. Why it isn't "гот доґ" I'll probably never know.

January 11, 2016

RomanPopyk

Because "хот дог" is from Russian language

October 15, 2017

sagitta145

The official spelling is "хот-дог".

How does "sausage" mean "hot dog" though?? I don't understand why it's like this in these exercises.....

February 4, 2019

alex_tv80

Hotdog? Hm...

June 19, 2015

Vinnfred

Vienna sausage is quite a good translation https://goo.gl/NirYan

June 19, 2015

alex_tv80

Добре!

June 19, 2015

SaintMacrina

Why not, "I want sausage?"

March 22, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.