"Ви ідете на площу?"

Translation:Are you going to the square?

June 19, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alex_tv80

And what does mean "майдан"? (It is not about politics!)


Vinnfred

It's basically the same as площа, but площа is now standard and usage of майдан is restricted. But "playground" is дитячий майданчик and "construction site" is будівельний майдан (маданчик)


alex_tv80

Oh! I did know this. Thank you.


Vinnfred

Basically you use майданчик where in Russian it would be площадка


ShaunDwyer4

How is майдан restricted? Is it specific to a large city square used for certain things? My country doesn’t really have squares like Europe.


Anna349203

this question is an example of the cartoons obscuring the answers FYI for moderators.


bright_flash

Йдете would be the preferred form here

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.