"Виідетенаплощу?"

Translation:Are you going to the square?

3 years ago

4 Comments


alex_tv80
alex_tv80

And what does mean "майдан"? (It is not about politics!)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It's basically the same as площа, but площа is now standard and usage of майдан is restricted. But "playground" is дитячий майданчик and "construction site" is будівельний майдан (маданчик)

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Oh! I did know this. Thank you.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Basically you use майданчик where in Russian it would be площадка

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.