1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви ідете на площу?"

"Ви ідете на площу?"

Translation:Are you going to the square?

June 19, 2015

5 Comments


alex_tv80

And what does mean "майдан"? (It is not about politics!)


Vinnfred

It's basically the same as площа, but площа is now standard and usage of майдан is restricted. But "playground" is дитячий майданчик and "construction site" is будівельний майдан (маданчик)


alex_tv80

Oh! I did know this. Thank you.


Vinnfred

Basically you use майданчик where in Russian it would be площадка


Anna349203

this question is an example of the cartoons obscuring the answers FYI for moderators.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.