"Ви ідете на площу?"

Translation:Are you going to the square?

June 19, 2015

4 Comments


alex_tv80

And what does mean "майдан"? (It is not about politics!)

June 19, 2015

Vinnfred

It's basically the same as площа, but площа is now standard and usage of майдан is restricted. But "playground" is дитячий майданчик and "construction site" is будівельний майдан (маданчик)

June 19, 2015

alex_tv80

Oh! I did know this. Thank you.

June 19, 2015

Vinnfred

Basically you use майданчик where in Russian it would be площадка

June 19, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.