1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Is that possible?"

"Is that possible?"

Translation:Går det an?

June 19, 2015

6 Comments


landsend

The very same phrase in Germany ("Geht das an?", "Kann das denn angehen?") is very colloquial and has a connotation of unbelief (think "Are you kidding me?"). Is it similar here?


alek_d
Mod

I wouldn't say it is very colloquial in Norwegian. It can be used to express disbelief, or be a straight, factual question. It depends on how you say it.


landsend

Thanks. In fact it can be used in the factual sense of "Does it work" in German too, but using "machen" or "gehen" in such context is a sloppy use of language.


alek_d
Mod

Okay. I do not know German, but my impression is that being formal is prized more than it is in Norwegian. In Norway plain language, short and simple sentences and words are the ideal.


landsend

Yes, sociolects are more distinct here, maybe because the groups are bigger by absolute numbers, and maybe because of different weighting of cultural values (equality).

Thanks for the comments. So I need to actively suppress the connotations I have with the German sentence when using the Norwegian sentence.


Magchielva

'Er det mulig' is a better translation

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started