1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We would like to have the po…

"We would like to have the police show us the road."

Translation:Vi vil gerne have politiet til at vise os vejen.

June 19, 2015

13 Comments


JenseninToronto

how does one know when to add- til


Dev284982

I do have the same question, can someone reply please.


mipani

Even worse - sometimes you must use "for" instead of "til". I have no idea when to use which one.


Daniilv42301

I think it has something to do with "have til" which is used in the sentence (have politiet til). https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=have+til


kacsabeszely

Bjørnen spiste de danske admins. Ingen kan hjælpe os.


EwenM1962

Does anyone monitor these forums? Why "til at" ?


Reneleprou

I am struggling to understand why and where "at" is used. It looks superfluous to me...


Gerhardts

Why is "til" necessary in this sentence? Can someone answer please.


tydealias

For everyone else banging their heads against a wall trying to work out why 'til at' is used in this sentence (and why 'for at' is used in the others) the best explanation I've found so far is the first answer in this thread:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16655301/at-vs-til-at


fanboi

"Vi ville sætte pris på at politiet viste os vejen" should be acceptable.


Lee196068

Would "gerne få" work instead of "gerne have" in this case?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.