1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We would like to have the po…

"We would like to have the police show us the road."

Translation:Vi vil gerne have politiet til at vise os vejen.

June 19, 2015

11 Comments


kacsabeszely

Bjørnen spiste de danske admins. Ingen kan hjælpe os.


JenseninToronto

how does one know when to add- til


Dev284982

I do have the same question, can someone reply please.


mipani

Even worse - sometimes you must use "for" instead of "til". I have no idea when to use which one.


Daniilv42301

I think it has something to do with "have til" which is used in the sentence (have politiet til). https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=have+til


Ewen80404

Does anyone monitor these forums? Why "til at" ?


Reneleprou

I am struggling to understand why and where "at" is used. It looks superfluous to me...


fanboi

"Vi ville sætte pris på at politiet viste os vejen" should be acceptable.


Gerhardts

Why is "til" necessary in this sentence? Can someone answer please.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.