"Você está me tocando."

Translation:You are touching me.

October 6, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chimpunk

Why isn´t it "você está tocando em mim"?


Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.


RedViperMartell

Can you say "Você está tocando-me?"


SaraCR20

But, still, yes, you can say it. In Brazilian Portuguese, I imagine that "Você está me tocando" is better or, at least, more common. In European Portuguese, we almost don't even use the gerund, so we would say "Tu estás/Vocês estão a tocar-me."


SaraCR20

Well, it doesn't sound good with the gerund. You can say, however, "Você está a tocar-me".


creatingpaul

How does one say "You're playing me" in Portuguese?


creatingpaul

Ten months later perhaps someone might enjoy answering my question: How does one say in Portuguese "You're playing me" in the same way as is understood with the phrase: "He played her like a fiddle"?


[deactivated user]

    What does that mean? He could manipulate her? Get her to do anything he wanted? Or : He was kidding (joking) - making fun of her?


GScottOliver

    It means the former, and I, too, thought of that when I saw this.


creatingpaul

    @orfeonegro, sorry for the delay. Yes, 'to be played' means to be manipulated or controlled mentally or emotionally. Physical manipulation is not so implied here. It is used metaphorically. As an example: "The beautiful young woman played that old, lonely, rich man like a fiddle." A phrase with similar meaning would be: "She had him wrapped around her finger". Or: "She was pulling his strings" (like a puppet). Or: "Larry, that horrific narcissist, played his codependent girlfriend like a harp".


SaraCR20

    For playing instruments you use the verb "tocar", so, if that's what you're going for, "You're playing me" would be "Você está me tocando" (Brazilian Portuguese) or "Tu estás/Você está a tocar-me" (European Portuguese).


Jzednelem

    Is there a reason why this wouldn't be "Você me está tocando"


Paulenrique

    you use the pronoun before the gerund. "você está me enganado", "ele está a observando", etc.


Jzednelem

    Thanks, sometimes thinking of how the sentence could work in spanish helps, sometimes it throws me off haha


ron.seymour

    Ron Seymour: excellent question. In Spain, 'usted ME está tocando' would be the correct translation.


Paulenrique

    This question was already aswered...


    [deactivated user]

      This seems to mean somebody is touching me physically - how do you say "touching" if you mean it emotionally? "Comover"?


SaraCR20

      Yes, and also "emocionar". But "tocar" is perfectly fine.


      [deactivated user]

        Wonderful, thank you!


Gardenhoser

        Ok is this definitely positive? Because in French you use the pronoun the same way but in Spanish you would put "me" in front of the conjugated verb.


        [deactivated user]

          In Spanish you can also say "tú estás tocándome" - "él ha estado llamándome todos los días"- more reasons to get all mixed up :-)

          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.