"Você está me tocando."

Translation:You are touching me.

October 6, 2013

21 Comments


Chimpunk

Why isn´t it "você está tocando em mim"?

March 5, 2014

Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.

March 5, 2014

RedViperMartell

Can you say "Você está tocando-me?"

March 14, 2016

SaraCR20

But, still, yes, you can say it. In Brazilian Portuguese, I imagine that "Você está me tocando" is better or, at least, more common. In European Portuguese, we almost don't even use the gerund, so we would say "Tu estás/Vocês estão a tocar-me."

March 14, 2016

SaraCR20

Well, it doesn't sound good with the gerund. You can say, however, "Você está a tocar-me".

March 14, 2016

Jzednelem

Is there a reason why this wouldn't be "Você me está tocando"

October 6, 2013

Paulenrique

you use the pronoun before the gerund. "você está me enganado", "ele está a observando", etc.

October 6, 2013

Jzednelem

Thanks, sometimes thinking of how the sentence could work in spanish helps, sometimes it throws me off haha

October 6, 2013

ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: excellent question. In Spain, 'usted ME está tocando' would be the correct translation.

February 14, 2018

Paulenrique

This question was already aswered...

February 14, 2018

orfeonegro

This seems to mean somebody is touching me physically - how do you say "touching" if you mean it emotionally? "Comover"?

October 12, 2015

SaraCR20

Yes, and also "emocionar". But "tocar" is perfectly fine.

October 28, 2015

orfeonegro

Wonderful, thank you!

October 29, 2015

creatingpaul

How does one say "You're playing me" in Portuguese?

April 20, 2017

creatingpaul

Ten months later perhaps someone might enjoy answering my question: How does one say in Portuguese "You're playing me" in the same way as is understood with the phrase: "He played her like a fiddle"?

February 14, 2018

orfeonegro

What does that mean? He could manipulate her? Get her to do anything he wanted? Or : He was kidding (joking) - making fun of her?

February 14, 2018

GScottOliver

It means the former, and I, too, thought of that when I saw this.

May 11, 2018

creatingpaul

@orfeonegro, sorry for the delay. Yes, 'to be played' means to be manipulated or controlled mentally or emotionally. Physical manipulation is not so implied here. It is used metaphorically. As an example: "The beautiful young woman played that old, lonely, rich man like a fiddle." A phrase with similar meaning would be: "She had him wrapped around her finger". Or: "She was pulling his strings" (like a puppet). Or: "Larry, that horrific narcissist, played his codependent girlfriend like a harp".

May 11, 2018

SaraCR20

For playing instruments you use the verb "tocar", so, if that's what you're going for, "You're playing me" would be "Você está me tocando" (Brazilian Portuguese) or "Tu estás/Você está a tocar-me" (European Portuguese).

February 15, 2018

Gardenhoser

Ok is this definitely positive? Because in French you use the pronoun the same way but in Spanish you would put "me" in front of the conjugated verb.

June 26, 2014

orfeonegro

In Spanish you can also say "tú estás tocándome" - "él ha estado llamándome todos los días"- more reasons to get all mixed up :-)

October 29, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.