1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow we will drink orang…

"Tomorrow we will drink orange juice again."

Translation:Yarın biz yine portakal suyu içeceğiz.

June 19, 2015

19 Comments


PeggyL1

Why is it necessary to have biz in the sentence? Is "Yarın yine portakal suyu içeceğiz." wrong?


oleg904878

I wrote the same sentence but without biz. Why was it not accepted


Amir555616

Why is it wrong to put yine before the verb?


Amir555616

I mean why "Yarın biz portakal suyu yine içeceğiz" is not correct?


PianoMasterGueri

Is there a difference between 'yine' and 'tekrar'?


Bob5511

They mean the same.

"Tekrar" comes from Arabic. (تكرار)

"Yine" is a very old Turkish word that has made a comeback.


martinovic7

I wrote tekrar at the end of the sentence maybe that was the mistake


AlexinNotTurkey

It might be ok in some instances when spoken, but it is decidedly wrong in formal, written Turkish :)


modene1

Why can't tekrar be used in this sentence. (I was marked wrong).


Ilkei

'Tekrar' is accepted in this sentence. Please report it for the next time, if you think that your answer is accepted. Maybe you had another mistake?


modene1

I did have two mistake but 'tekrar' was highlighted as wrong too.


TJBH13

Tekrar was wrong for me too but I think it is too late to report it. Is there any difference between the two in usage?


Mariana.moh

Ilkei said it is accepted in this sentence


AdriLeone2

Why are using Yeni instead of yeniden?


Natalia563197

Why not biz yarin but vice a versa yarin biz

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.