1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow we will drink orang…

"Tomorrow we will drink orange juice again."

Translation:Yarın biz yine portakal suyu içeceğiz.

June 19, 2015

11 Comments


PeggyL1

Why is it necessary to have biz in the sentence? Is "Yarın yine portakal suyu içeceğiz." wrong?


oleg904878

I wrote the same sentence but without biz. Why was it not accepted


modene1

Why can't tekrar be used in this sentence. (I was marked wrong).


Ilkei

'Tekrar' is accepted in this sentence. Please report it for the next time, if you think that your answer is accepted. Maybe you had another mistake?


modene1

I did have two mistake but 'tekrar' was highlighted as wrong too.


TJBH13

Tekrar was wrong for me too but I think it is too late to report it. Is there any difference between the two in usage?


Mariana.moh

Ilkei said it is accepted in this sentence


martinovic7

I wrote tekrar at the end of the sentence maybe that was the mistake


AlexinNotTurkey

It might be ok in some instances when spoken, but it is decidedly wrong in formal, written Turkish :)


AdriLeone2

Why are using Yeni instead of yeniden?


MrHilmiNevzat

AdriLeone2

Hello

Why are using Yeni instead of yeniden?

"Tomorrow we will drink orange juice again." Translation: Yarın biz yine portakal suyu içeceğiz.

Yine - again.

Yeni - new.

yeniden - "from" new.

yeniden - Ablative case ending "-den."

You misunderstood the meaning of two words that have similar spelling.

Kind regards.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.