1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "In January, February and Mar…

"In January, February and March it is winter in Russia."

Translation:En Januaro, Februaro kaj Marto estas vintro en Rusio.

June 19, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mathso2

Cxiam estas vintro en Rusio!

July 13, 2015

consultjohan

Could the En be optional in this sentence?

June 19, 2015

miacomet

I think without "en" you'd have to use the adverbial forms, i.e. "en januaro"/"januare".

June 19, 2015

HolomorphicShawn

I tried "Januare, februare kaj marte, estas vintro en Rusujo", and it was accepted but told me that I had typos in my answer

July 26, 2015

cp3shadow

why isn't it 'gi estas vintro' instead of 'estas vintro'? Why are you allowed to drop the 'gi' in this case?

October 22, 2015

randomlinguist

When the verb (estas) preceeds the subject (vintro) Esperanto drops the particle (it).

Another example ("there" dropped): There are five boys in the room. Estas kvin knaboj en la ĉambro.

November 20, 2018

tu.m.cao

Why are the names of the months capitalized here while they are not else where?

November 23, 2018

High_Raccoon

I don't think so.

December 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.