1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "In January, February and Mar…

"In January, February and March it is winter in Russia."

Translation:En Januaro, Februaro kaj Marto estas vintro en Rusio.

June 19, 2015

5 Comments


Mathso2

Cxiam estas vintro en Rusio!


cp3shadow

why isn't it 'gi estas vintro' instead of 'estas vintro'? Why are you allowed to drop the 'gi' in this case?


randomlinguist

When the verb (estas) preceeds the subject (vintro) Esperanto drops the particle (it).

Another example ("there" dropped): There are five boys in the room. Estas kvin knaboj en la ĉambro.


tu.m.cao

Why are the names of the months capitalized here while they are not else where?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.