"In January, February and March it is winter in Russia."

Translation:En Januaro, Februaro kaj Marto estas vintro en Rusio.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Mathso2
Mathso2

Cxiam estas vintro en Rusio!

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Could the En be optional in this sentence?

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

I think without "en" you'd have to use the adverbial forms, i.e. "en januaro"/"januare".

3 years ago

HolomorphicShawn
HolomorphicShawn

I tried "Januare, februare kaj marte, estas vintro en Rusujo", and it was accepted but told me that I had typos in my answer

3 years ago

cp3shadow

why isn't it 'gi estas vintro' instead of 'estas vintro'? Why are you allowed to drop the 'gi' in this case?

3 years ago

randomlinguist

When the verb (estas) preceeds the subject (vintro) Esperanto drops the particle (it).

Another example ("there" dropped): There are five boys in the room. Estas kvin knaboj en la ĉambro.

3 weeks ago

tu.m.cao

Why are the names of the months capitalized here while they are not else where?

2 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.