1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We have a million apples."

"We have a million apples."

Translation:Ni havas milionon da pomoj.

June 19, 2015

26 Comments


Natariel

I can't grasp the concept of "Da" at all.


miacomet

You put it between quantities and items. It mirrors some use of "de" in Romance Languages, specifically use of "de" when you're not talking about possession.

For example if you want to say "I want that amount of puppies." you say "Mi volas tiom da hundidoj" and if you want five cups of tea, you say "Mi volas kvin tasojn da teo," since "tiom" indicates the quantity of "hundidoj" and "kvin tasojn" indicates the quantity of "teo". Hope this helps!


kaleb.haugen

Thank you that is very helpful. In English we use the following interchangeably. • "A few million apples" • "Millions of apples" Is there a similar form in Esperanto that would not require the use of "da"?


salivanto

Not will miliono. It works for tens, though. Mi havas tridek pomojn. Mi havas tri dekojn da pomoj.


richard3030

If the sentence was "We have 5 cups", would it be "Ni havas kvin da tasojn?" or "Ni havas kvin tasojn"?


miacomet

It's "Ni havas kvin tasojn" as far as I know. That's one downside that I see in Esperanto. Correlatives, nouns, and adverbs get "da", whereas numerals don't. I think the first sentence makes more sense (using da as Turkish tane or Mandarin ), but what do I know.


richard3030

I actually found a fact that might be relevant to the answer in a discussion on another question. When numbers get to a million, they turn into nouns (i.e. dek, cent, mil, miliono, miliardo). That might be why this gets the da, while kvin wouldn't get it.


miacomet

That explains it. Also why miliono has a noun ending but kvin doesn't.


Fabiola_Del_Re

Why "milionajn pomojn" is wrong?


Hxvan

I think it is because "milionajn pomojn" would be translated as "millionth apples", the "a" ending applied to numbers, means that number is ordinal.


stevenvarner

A millionth would be "milionono." "Unu nanometro egalas unu miliononon da milimetro." :D


DavidLamb53073

The post you replied to wasn't talking about the fraction "a millionth", but ordinal numbers like first, second, third, fourth, fifth....and if you kept going with that list, you'd eventually get to "millionth".


JustinGumblePuff

And btw, Just adding a does the following! It turns "one, two, three..." Into "1st, 2nd, 3rd..."

Here's an example

Unu, du, tri... Unua, dua, tria...


JustinGumblePuff

But seriously, is Fabiola over here correct? : /


DavidLamb53073

Fabiola asked why "milionajn pomojn" is wrong. Surely it is wrong because, as you said, adding an -a to a number turns from cardinal (one, two, three etc.) into ordinal (first, second, third etc). So "milionaj pomoj" would be "millionth apples", which not only doesn't mean "a million apples", it doesn't make sense (I can't think of a situation where more than one apple could be the millionth).


cxazo

If "a million" equals 1,000,000, and that number is miliono, shouldn't "Ni havas miliono pomojn" also be correct?


alien_sunset

someone correct me if I'm wrong, but the way I think about it is this: miliono has a-o ending so it's a noun. being a noun it can become a 'container' and is treated like we learned in the da/de unit - its the container not the object in the container that gets the accusative. (also why you use da, - its holding a quantity of apples, not made for apples)


salivanto

Exactly. For whatever reason, a few of Esperanto's large numbers are grammatically nouns, so they need plural endings, accusatives, and "da" to connect them to the thing being counted.


stephbutler19

If "milionon da pomoj" is a million apples, then is "milionojn da pomoj" millions of apples? It's just one letter but it means so much more!


dsims617

Multaj da pomoj. Jen pomoj por ĉiu.


JellyDonut5

Why isn't it "milionojn da pomoj"?


salivanto

You wrote "millions of apples" and the sentence is "a million apples."


Timksmakin

Could someone add the "da" into the hints?


victory_ave

It's now there. The hints are: Milionon, miliono, milionon da.


Waarlock

Municio contraŭ la Marŝo de Miliono da Doktoroj.


jajaperson

Is there some sort of pattern to the nomenclature of higher powers of a thousand, like English's "mi-llion," "bi-llion," "tri-llion," "quadri-llion? I've noticed most the ones I've learnt in Esperanto star with "mil" ("mili-ono," "mili-ardo").

EDIT: Ooooooh, is it the system where latin prefixes for x are added to "-liono" for 1000000^x and to "-liardo" for 1000000^x * 1000?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.