"We have a million apples."

Translation:Ni havas milionon da pomoj.

June 19, 2015

18 Comments


Natariel

I can't grasp the concept of "Da" at all.

June 19, 2015

miacomet

You put it between quantities and items. It mirrors some use of "de" in Romance Languages, specifically use of "de" when you're not talking about possession.

For example if you want to say "I want that amount of puppies." you say "Mi volas tiom da hundidoj" and if you want five cups of tea, you say "Mi volas kvin tasojn da teo," since "tiom" indicates the quantity of "hundidoj" and "kvin tasojn" indicates the quantity of "teo". Hope this helps!

June 19, 2015

kaleb.haugen

Thank you that is very helpful. In English we use the following interchangeably. • "A few million apples" • "Millions of apples" Is there a similar form in Esperanto that would not require the use of "da"?

June 24, 2015

salivanto

Not will miliono. It works for tens, though. Mi havas tridek pomojn. Mi havas tri dekojn da pomoj.

March 11, 2016

richard3030

If the sentence was "We have 5 cups", would it be "Ni havas kvin da tasojn?" or "Ni havas kvin tasojn"?

June 25, 2015

miacomet

It's "Ni havas kvin tasojn" as far as I know. That's one downside that I see in Esperanto. Correlatives, nouns, and adverbs get "da", whereas numerals don't. I think the first sentence makes more sense (using da as Turkish tane or Mandarin ), but what do I know.

June 25, 2015

richard3030

I actually found a fact that might be relevant to the answer in a discussion on another question. When numbers get to a million, they turn into nouns (i.e. dek, cent, mil, miliono, miliardo). That might be why this gets the da, while kvin wouldn't get it.

June 26, 2015

miacomet

That explains it. Also why miliono has a noun ending but kvin doesn't.

June 26, 2015

cxazo

If "a million" equals 1,000,000, and that number is miliono, shouldn't "Ni havas miliono pomojn" also be correct?

June 24, 2015

alien_sunset

someone correct me if I'm wrong, but the way I think about it is this: miliono has a-o ending so it's a noun. being a noun it can become a 'container' and is treated like we learned in the da/de unit - its the container not the object in the container that gets the accusative. (also why you use da, - its holding a quantity of apples, not made for apples)

July 8, 2015

salivanto

Exactly. For whatever reason, a few of Esperanto's large numbers are grammatically nouns, so they need plural endings, accusatives, and "da" to connect them to the thing being counted.

March 11, 2016

Fabiola_Del_Re

Why "milionajn pomojn" is wrong?

September 17, 2015

Hxvan

I think it is because "milionajn pomojn" would be translated as "millionth apples", the "a" ending applied to numbers, means that number is ordinal.

March 6, 2016

stevenvarner

A millionth would be "milionono." "Unu nanometro egalas unu miliononon da milimetro." :D

July 7, 2019

dsims617

Multaj da pomoj. Jen pomoj por ĉiu.

January 21, 2016

Timksmakin

Could someone add the "da" into the hints?

October 15, 2016

victory_ave

It's now there. The hints are: Milionon, miliono, milionon da.

February 4, 2018

Waarlock

Municio contraŭ la Marŝo de Miliono da Doktoroj.

April 11, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.