"Ти будеш іти на цей концерт?"

Translation:Will you go to this concert?

June 19, 2015

11 Comments


alex_tv80

Is not better to say "Ти пойдеш на цей концерт"?

June 19, 2015

Vinnfred

*підеш
And yes, it's definitely better

June 19, 2015

lena_gardariki

but is the phrase "ви будете іти на цей концерт?" possible at all in this meaning? (it is definitely impossible in russian but maybe ukrainian is different)

May 9, 2016

arissston

От контекста запис зависит. В некоторых случаях вполне возможно так сказать в русском) если кто-то остановился по пути на концерт посреди улицы и тут, например.

June 3, 2017

Elena909466

Нет, лучше тогда спросить: "Так ты идёшь или нет?"

February 22, 2018

Timothy558007

Should this not be йти rather than іти?

November 23, 2015

Timothy558007

And generally speaking, are there rules about when to use іти, йти, and ити, or are they interchangeable?

November 30, 2015

Tielbert

Of course! Іти is used after consonants, йти after vowels, ити just doesn't exist.

September 6, 2018

Tielbert

Будеш іти is just the mirror structure for will go. We would ask підеш? Піти is the perfective form of іти. In future tense ітимеш, підеш.

September 6, 2018

Konrad-Michal

How about Will you go for this concert?

December 26, 2018

Carl_Ramrod

Unfortunately, you can't use "for" in this sentence. You have to use "to."

December 26, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.