"Тибудешітинацейконцерт?"

Translation:Will you go to this concert?

3 years ago

9 Comments


alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Is not better to say "Ти пойдеш на цей концерт"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

*підеш
And yes, it's definitely better

3 years ago

lena_gardariki
lena_gardariki

but is the phrase "ви будете іти на цей концерт?" possible at all in this meaning? (it is definitely impossible in russian but maybe ukrainian is different)

2 years ago

arissston
arissston

От контекста запис зависит. В некоторых случаях вполне возможно так сказать в русском) если кто-то остановился по пути на концерт посреди улицы и тут, например.

1 year ago

Elena909466
Elena909466

Нет, лучше тогда спросить: "Так ты идёшь или нет?"

9 months ago

Timothy558007

Should this not be йти rather than іти?

3 years ago

Timothy558007

And generally speaking, are there rules about when to use іти, йти, and ити, or are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Of course! Іти is used after consonants, йти after vowels, ити just doesn't exist.

3 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Будеш іти is just the mirror structure for will go. We would ask підеш? Піти is the perfective form of іти. In future tense ітимеш, підеш.

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.