1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти будеш іти на цей концерт?"

"Ти будеш іти на цей концерт?"

Translation:Will you go to this concert?

June 19, 2015

19 Comments


alex_tv80

Is not better to say "Ти пойдеш на цей концерт"?


Vinnfred

*підеш
And yes, it's definitely better


lena_gardariki

but is the phrase "ви будете іти на цей концерт?" possible at all in this meaning? (it is definitely impossible in russian but maybe ukrainian is different)


arissston

От контекста запис зависит. В некоторых случаях вполне возможно так сказать в русском) если кто-то остановился по пути на концерт посреди улицы и тут, например.


Elena909466

Нет, лучше тогда спросить: "Так ты идёшь или нет?"


Timothy558007

Should this not be йти rather than іти?


Timothy558007

And generally speaking, are there rules about when to use іти, йти, and ити, or are they interchangeable?


Tielbert

Of course! Іти is used after consonants, йти after vowels, ити just doesn't exist.


EricPlaut1

Where I come from, nobody would say "will you go ...?" They would say "Are you going to this concert?"


SergiyKha

Why is this version not accepted as correct? - Are you going to the concert? - Absolutely correct as grammatically and in meaning.


Tielbert

Будеш іти is just the mirror structure for will go. We would ask підеш? Піти is the perfective form of іти. In future tense ітимеш, підеш.


Alkrem

Будемо подивитись...


Konrad-Michal

How about Will you go for this concert?


Carl_Ramrod

Unfortunately, you can't use "for" in this sentence. You have to use "to."


VikLingoDuo

If you say like that to ukrainian aborigens they will smile and laugh but understand you.


rstruempf

I dunt understand when to use концерт and when to use концерті.


Tielbert

Концерт is Accusative here, because preposition на requires Accusative when meaning "where to?" (German wohin?)

Концерті is locative, which is only used after prepositions (never alone) meaning where? (German wo?)

Thus, I go to the concert - Я йду на концерт. I am at the concert - Я на концерті.


rstruempf

Thank you for the very clear explanation. Now I just have to commit that to memory (концерті = wo, концерт = wohin) :)


Tielbert

Sure. Similarly, German uses Accusative with wohin (in die Schule) and Dative with wo (in der Schule).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.