"She is my favorite writer."

Translation:Вона моя улюблена письменниця.

6/19/2015, 9:41:37 AM

6 Comments


ludwigzhou

Can улюблена be changed into влюблена?

6/19/2015, 9:41:37 AM

Vinnfred

No, no в in this case

6/19/2015, 9:50:21 AM

VictoriaFu16

вона мій улюблений письменник

9/28/2015, 9:27:59 PM

MNSvXR

This sounds quite awkward, but not completely incorrect. I think most people would use feminine form письменниця in this sentence.

12/1/2017, 2:31:52 PM

SavageUkr

Улюблений письменник refers to a male writer. Улюблена письменниця refers to a female writer.

8/20/2018, 1:40:19 AM

SavageUkr

While masculine forms of professions may technically be used for females, the Ukrainian language strongly prefers the corresponding female forms if they exist. The recent trend has been to come up with female forms, which didn't exist in the past.

8/20/2018, 1:46:33 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.