"That is a menu."

Translation:Det er en meny.

June 19, 2015

18 Comments


Milkmeda

Is "den er en meny" also correct? Since apparently "den" is used to refer to a masculine word and "det" to a neuter one?


Deliciae
Mod

"Det/Dette" is also used in cases where the noun has yet to be introduced; when the gender is still unknown to the reader/listener. In these cases it's functioning as a demonstrative rather than a pronoun.

Once the noun is introduced, and "det/den" is functioning as pronoun replacing the already mentioned noun, it is inflected for gender:

"Det er en meny. Den er ny."
"That (=the thing I'm pointing at) is a menu. It (=the menu) is new."


Slamowir

What is difference between Det er en meny and Den er en meny?


LINHARS

That / this is a menu, it is blue = Det/dette er en meny, den er blå.


panda_bird

In case anyone's wondering. 'Spisekart' literally translates to 'Food Map'


besar.

Why not: De er et meny? Isn't meny a neuter?


LINHARS

No, en meny, menyen


besar.

Takk, so where is supossed to use et, en and ei


Deliciae
Mod

All Norwegian nouns have a grammatical gender, and are declined accordingly.

en = indefinite article for masculine nouns.
ei = indefinite article for feminine* nouns.
et = indefinite article for neuter nouns.

*feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so they can take "en" in place of "ei".

Endings are also gender dependent.

The gender a noun is assigned is quite arbitrary, and will have to be memorised with each noun. It does not match up with biological gender, and the only rules that exists are for certain categories of loanwords.


hmada993

I thought det referes to neuter


Deliciae
Mod

"Det/Dette" is also used in cases where the noun hasn't been introduced yet; when the gender is still unknown to the reader/listener.


JakStoller

Is spisekart no longer used?


Deliciae
Mod

I hardly ever hear it used (hard to beat a four-letter alternative), but it's literal enough to still be widely understood.


isemAya1

why is it 'en meny'? i think it could be 'et meny'. menu is neuter.


Deliciae
Mod

"En meny" is a masculine noun.

If your dictionary is telling you it's neuter, you should invest in a new one.


Paulina684126

Could ei, et, and en all be used as the a in the sentence?


LINHARS

No. En meny.


Caroline-G.

Why is "en meny" masculine?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.