"Is it enough?"

Translation:Holder det?

June 19, 2015

8 Comments


osakawilson

Would 'Er det nok?' be OK?


alek_d
Mod

Yes, and it is and was accepted.


GerdadeJong0

Are those sentences always interchangeble?


Bunchybunc

Is 'Er det holder' also correct?


GerdadeJong0

No, I don't think so. "Holder" is the verb here. "Er det nok?" would be a possibility I think. In that case "er" is the verb.


Bunchybunc

Ah, I'd forgotten about the V2 rule. Thank you. :)


Mare34126

Is there a difference between "holder" and "nok"? Thanks for the answer!


Anasiio

I think that Holder is a verb and can't be used as Nok .

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.