1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Vas a querer tu dinero."

"Vas a querer tu dinero."

Translation:You are going to want your money.

October 6, 2013

27 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

It's my money, and I need it NOW!


vincemat

♪♫ Call J, G, Wentworth! 877-CASH-NOW! ♪♫


ianbezek

Right after I steal it...


NYCIngrid

What about "You are going to love your money?" Why is that wrong?


LimeGreenTeknii

When you use "querer" to mean love, it means to love like a family member, friend, or pet.


[deactivated user]

    Like he said, think it of being more personal. Te quiero <3


Studiebooster

    Can love and affection for money not be personal?


manguier1

    once more, without context it is difficult to translate properly. I had also translated You are going to love your money ..


Agent.Logic_

    No context is required. Querer for people and pets = love; querer for objects = want.


BertBoterham

    OK, so how does one say "You are going to love your money/car"?


Agent.Logic_

    "Tú vas/Usted va/Ustedes van a amar tu/su dinero/coche" I suppose.


BertBoterham

    Ah, I see. Different verbs for objects. :-) Thanks! (I guess I won't ask about the combination of amar and people... ;-)


MeadowlarkJ

    Hola Setsuwa--'Te amo' can be used to say romantically 'I love you'. 'Me encanta dinero' can be used to say 'I love money.' Or literally, 'Money enchants me'. 'Te quiero' can be used to say 'I love you' to your friend, spouse, or your child. It doesn't have to be romantic. Also there is an expression of speech used in some places: ' caer bien' which they use to say someone likes someone else, not romantically. So for instance, someone might say, 'El profesor me cae bien.' To mean that he likes his teacher.

    (I couldn't reply to Setsuwa directly. And I hope I explained this correctly. If not, I am sure someone will correct me.)


sousaromulo

    'Amo' and 'quiero' are synonyms for 'I love'. The difference between them is that 'amar' has a general use and 'querer' is for people/family, etc.


setsuwa

    Then I will ask. :) What about them? What does te amo mean? I like you?


LoganStanford

    Why exactly is quierer, one of the most common verbs in the last lesson of this skill? Seems a tad strange.


PrithviVal

    Why it is not 'su dinero'?


michaela817752

    I think that it depends. If you used Usted va a querer su dinero it would be correct. If you use Tú vas a querer then it should be tu dinero.


Thomas836656

    The reading seems to stop at "vas a querer." I clicked fast and show separately to verify and, frustratingly enough, I was only told about the last two words when I was punished for it.


ppflcn

    How about "like"? Is it also bad and why?


Talca

    This verb can only translate as like or love when it is followed by a direct object which is a person.


LoriQuaid

    To me it doesn't make sense to want something that you already have. "Want" implies an as yet unfulfilled desire. (Native English speaker, Midwestern U.S.).


thrynae

    I interpret this as money you are owed, but don't have yet


Joe486970

    "You are going to need your money" was marked wrong. I thought querer also had that meaning??


Mpaulson44

    Why not as a question "are you going to want your money" as in are you leaving it as a tip


Axeladiel

    You can reword this in Spanish


miebxenth

    If I have someone's money, and they want it, they are not going to need me to remind them that they want it.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.