"Vas a querer tu dinero."

Translation:You are going to want your money.

October 6, 2013

27 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

It's my money, and I need it NOW!

February 16, 2014

vincemat

♪♫ Call J, G, Wentworth! 877-CASH-NOW! ♪♫

May 24, 2015

ianbezek

Right after I steal it...

October 6, 2013

NYCIngrid

What about "You are going to love your money?" Why is that wrong?

October 26, 2013

LimeGreenTeknii

When you use "querer" to mean love, it means to love like a family member, friend, or pet.

February 16, 2014

Chris.Scotland

Like he said, think it of being more personal. Te quiero <3

April 21, 2015

Studiebooster

Can love and affection for money not be personal?

June 19, 2015

manguier1

once more, without context it is difficult to translate properly. I had also translated You are going to love your money ..

April 1, 2014

Agent.Logic_

No context is required. Querer for people and pets = love; querer for objects = want.

November 10, 2014

BertBoterham

OK, so how does one say "You are going to love your money/car"?

November 26, 2014

Agent.Logic_

"Tú vas/Usted va/Ustedes van a amar tu/su dinero/coche" I suppose.

November 26, 2014

BertBoterham

Ah, I see. Different verbs for objects. :-) Thanks! (I guess I won't ask about the combination of amar and people... ;-)

December 7, 2014

MeadowlarkJ

Hola Setsuwa--'Te amo' can be used to say romantically 'I love you'. 'Me encanta dinero' can be used to say 'I love money.' Or literally, 'Money enchants me'. 'Te quiero' can be used to say 'I love you' to your friend, spouse, or your child. It doesn't have to be romantic. Also there is an expression of speech used in some places: ' caer bien' which they use to say someone likes someone else, not romantically. So for instance, someone might say, 'El profesor me cae bien.' To mean that he likes his teacher.

(I couldn't reply to Setsuwa directly. And I hope I explained this correctly. If not, I am sure someone will correct me.)

November 22, 2015

sousaromulo

'Amo' and 'quiero' are synonyms for 'I love'. The difference between them is that 'amar' has a general use and 'querer' is for people/family, etc.

March 13, 2015

setsuwa

Then I will ask. :) What about them? What does te amo mean? I like you?

February 18, 2015

LoganStanford

Why exactly is quierer, one of the most common verbs in the last lesson of this skill? Seems a tad strange.

October 24, 2015

PrithviVal

Why it is not 'su dinero'?

May 15, 2016

michaela817752

I think that it depends. If you used Usted va a querer su dinero it would be correct. If you use Tú vas a querer then it should be tu dinero.

February 14, 2019

Thomas836656

The reading seems to stop at "vas a querer." I clicked fast and show separately to verify and, frustratingly enough, I was only told about the last two words when I was punished for it.

November 18, 2015

ppflcn

How about "like"? Is it also bad and why?

May 19, 2016

Talca

This verb can only translate as like or love when it is followed by a direct object which is a person.

July 10, 2016

LoriQuaid

To me it doesn't make sense to want something that you already have. "Want" implies an as yet unfulfilled desire. (Native English speaker, Midwestern U.S.).

October 6, 2016

thrynae

I interpret this as money you are owed, but don't have yet

December 3, 2017

Joe486970

"You are going to need your money" was marked wrong. I thought querer also had that meaning??

June 3, 2017

Mpaulson44

Why not as a question "are you going to want your money" as in are you leaving it as a tip

June 4, 2017

Axeladiel

You can reword this in Spanish

October 13, 2017

miebxenth

If I have someone's money, and they want it, they are not going to need me to remind them that they want it.

July 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.