1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva undrer han seg over?"

"Hva undrer han seg over?"

Translation:What is he wondering about?

June 19, 2015

20 Comments


chelsea162395

Juuust when I thought "om" was "about". /facepalm


NewYorkOreo

Same here, man, same here. We're all in this struggle together.


ste_rikhardsson

Well, even in English you can "think about something" or "think something over".


Keith_Price

So this is not 'thinking'?


amidion12

Can I say "Over hva undrer han seg?"


Deliciae
Mod

It wouldn't be grammatically incorrect, but sounds rather stilted.


garyrol

What is more common? Underer or lurer på? Are they slightly different meanings?


alek_d
Mod

I get 500k hits on Google on Norwegian web sites for "lure" and only around 100k hits for "undre".

Both words can be used to mean to ponder, to speculate, be ensurer whether something is true. "Å lure" has additional meanings such as to trick someone, to wait in hiding for someone/thing . I would hazard a guess that "lure" in Norwegian is etymologically related to "lure" in English.

"Å undre" is also used about being amazed, which "å lure" is not.


NilMarkas

That makes sense, man: "å lure/to lure; å undre/to wonder." Isn't it amazing how two languages, separated by over two millennia can drift so far apart, yet still have so many similarities today? I wonder whether these similarities are due to that ancient connection or rather if it has more to do with the more recent contact in the early middle ages. Regardless, it's exciting to muse over... At least it is for me, but then, I'm a nerd =P


Hrafnunga

In the case of lure, it seems to have been borrowed from Middle Low German (spoken 1100-1600) or Middle High German (1050-1350), whereas both undre and wonder come from Proto-Germanic. The modern German cognate is lauern and the modern Dutch is loeren. Both mean to lurk or spy.


EdmundLea00

I think in English it is correct to say sb "wonders at" something? (Although I believe this has a slightly different meaning - more like being amazed at sth, rather than thinking about sth). Correct me if I am wrong.


beerzoe

He wonders at the price of beer in Oslo = he can't believe how expensive it is

He wonders about the price of beer in Oslo = he is curious/unsure about the costs involved in drinking there.


not_justucetys

That reflexive 'seg' makes me think it should be "What is he wonwering about to himself?" Why is that not it?


iazzzzzz

That would probably be the correct translation, but it doesn't sound great in English.


Philosowater

I keep coming back this, and i probably could have been more concise but 1) can the preposition always come first in norwegian (Over hva ... seg?) ? And 2) if so, how common is it to hear it that way


Christian.920

Is "seg" only used when refering to people?


Camril

Er det ikke "å undre seg på"? For eksempel, jeg undrer meg på om han kommer – I'm wondering if he is coming


safebra

is there a difference between "undrer seg over" and "undrer seg paa"?


Hades948

Whaaaaats Gibby thinkin' about?


McColl34

For some reason, I really want to say, " Hva undrer seg han over?" Is that grammatically incorrect or does it change the meaning? (It seems to me that I remember hearing earlier that the subject/object always comes before the reflexive pronoun in a question? Is that the case?)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.