"Alles ist klar."

Translation:Everything is clear.

December 28, 2012

11 Comments


sai_nithyananda

Please someone explain when do i use Alle and alles

August 12, 2013

Dressmannmin

Alles is everything. Alle is everyone. I believe

February 26, 2016

zengator

Mnemonic: Alles, having one more letter, is greater than Alle, just as everything is more than everyone.

November 29, 2017

billlub

...Herr Kommissar

November 10, 2015

jon_na

Is there a difference between klar and deutlich?

December 28, 2012

Zchbaniel25

They are quite near in meaning, and they like to go together: "Das war klar und deutlich"

"Klar" is a bit more about being understandable, clear, transparent.

"Deutlich" is a bit more about being well articulated, unambiguous, not easily misunderstood.

Examples:

"Die Luft war klar, man konnte die Berge deutlich sehen."

"Die Schüler sind wirklich zu faul gewesen, klar, daß der Lehrer mal deutliche Worte gebrauchen musste."

"Was der Professer über Relativitätstheorie erzählt hat, ist mir nicht ganz deutlich geworden. Aber klar, ich bin ja auch kein Physiker."

"Das ist klar wie dicke Tinte!" (ironic)

"Sprich doch bitte deutlicher, du nuschelst ja furchtbar!"

January 11, 2014

LB_StorM

Disclaimer: Not a native German speaker. But I think 'klar' refers to the situation, whereas deutlich is an adjective referring to a person.

"it is clear to me now" - klar "he is a clear/rational/stoic individual" - deutlich

February 16, 2013

CBR600DUO

"Everything is understood" , wasnt accepted... Why is this incorrect, doesnt it give the same message ?

May 31, 2014

TomBunzel

It does give a similar message, but not exactly identical. Just like you wouldn't translate "Sie ist klein" to "she isn't tall", in these exercises you are asked to translate, and not to interpret and rephrase.

Furthermore, I believe "Alles ist klar" could be used on other occasions other than expressing the understanding of things.

February 1, 2019

-helloworld-

Shouldn't "all is good" be accepted?

September 22, 2017

Shinichi_1729

Alles klar means all right, then why does it not mean "All is right?". Please explain.

March 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.