"Wegotothecinema."

Translation:Vi går på kino.

3 years ago

11 Comments


MarioBlazej

På kino = to the cinema??? So where is en suffix

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

See Alek's comment above.

1 year ago

osakawilson

Eeew. That one was mean. 'Vi går til kino' is wrong when 'Vi går til kinoen' and 'Vi går på kino' are correct. I imagine I'll miss that a few more times.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

They mean two different thing though. "Vi går på kino" means you're going to watch a movie, wheras "Vi går til kinoen" means you are going to a particular building.

3 years ago

kskdtr
kskdtr

where is the conjuction here?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Why are you looking for one?

1 year ago

karine.meziane

Why is "vi skal på kino" wrong? I know that "vi skal" is about "having the intention to go to a certain place" or "heading somewhere", when "vi går" is more the fact of "going" / "walking", the movement itself, right?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Vi skal på kino" would be correct if the English sentence were in the progressive tense.

"What do you do on Fridays?" "We go to the cinema."
(describes habit; "skal" does not work as a translation)

"What are you doing on Friday?" "We're going to the cinema."
(describes intent; "skal" is the best translation)

1 year ago

nealeynorge

When do I use "går" vs "drar"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Å gå" is specifically for walking, while "å dra" is for leaving/going by any means of transport.

1 year ago

TiborHunya
TiborHunya

Maybe this is a bit off topic, but the "Å gå" and "Å går" I simply cannot understand the usage of r, when its går and when is it just gå? :(

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.