1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We go to the cinema."

"We go to the cinema."

Translation:Vi går på kino.

June 19, 2015

11 Comments


osakawilson

Eeew. That one was mean. 'Vi går til kino' is wrong when 'Vi går til kinoen' and 'Vi går på kino' are correct. I imagine I'll miss that a few more times.


alek_d
Mod

They mean two different thing though. "Vi går på kino" means you're going to watch a movie, wheras "Vi går til kinoen" means you are going to a particular building.


MarioBlazej

På kino = to the cinema??? So where is en suffix


Deliciae

See Alek's comment above.


kskdtr

where is the conjuction here?


Deliciae

Why are you looking for one?


karine.meziane

Why is "vi skal på kino" wrong? I know that "vi skal" is about "having the intention to go to a certain place" or "heading somewhere", when "vi går" is more the fact of "going" / "walking", the movement itself, right?


Deliciae

"Vi skal på kino" would be correct if the English sentence were in the progressive tense.

"What do you do on Fridays?" "We go to the cinema."
(describes habit; "skal" does not work as a translation)

"What are you doing on Friday?" "We're going to the cinema."
(describes intent; "skal" is the best translation)


nealeynorge

When do I use "går" vs "drar"?


Deliciae

"Å gå" is specifically for walking, while "å dra" is for leaving/going by any means of transport.


TiborHunya

Maybe this is a bit off topic, but the "Å gå" and "Å går" I simply cannot understand the usage of r, when its går and when is it just gå? :(

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.