Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu sonrisa me hace muy feliz."

Translation:Your smile makes me very happy.

3
4 years ago

54 Comments


Kortaggio
Kortaggio

D'aww :)

219
Reply4 years ago

tido_d_clab

^^that's exactly what i was going to write!!!!!!!!!! y ahora tengo una sonrisa tambien. :D

67
Reply4 years ago

ScratchSlash

Awwww, but still take a picture creep

4
Reply5 months ago

jellylava
jellylava

I like this phrase. Sonrisa reminds me of the words in English 'sun rise' so I will remember it that way. :-)

131
Reply33 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Me too :) This is why it's one of my favorite words in Spanish. A smile is like a sunrise of the person - sonrisa is such a beautiful word!

75
Reply3 years ago

Badamente

I always liked the melody of this song and liked the word, "Sonrio." I never knew what it meant.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4DO8GsIYfhQ

9
Reply3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Thank-you! I hadn't heard this before and I do like it. I enjoy learning the lyrics to a Spanish song and singing along with it as I listen.

7
Reply3 years ago

Tim294818

I like that name you chose.

0
Reply1 year ago

NurseStephi

great way to remember it!

1
Reply2 years ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

Here is a lingot for this idea. Es bien de saber eso.

1
Reply2 years ago

andrewchen694612

WHERE IS IT!?!

0
Reply3 months ago

Rutgeryeah
Rutgeryeah

First thing I thought too! Lovely to learn!

1
Reply1 year ago

Tim294818

me tambien

0
Reply1 year ago

_Fulvius

We´re not even on the flirting skill :3

65
Reply4 years ago

unirodri

It's not corny enough to go on the Flirting skills group!

15
Reply2 years ago

james4lfa

Thought that too

0
Reply2 years ago

YulissaQ.R.

(:

14
Reply13 years ago

EnriqueWood

Aaw duo is so honey

11
Reply3 years ago

Languagease

As does yours.

9
Reply3 years ago

_MrsBrown

"Your smile makes me so happy" isn't accepted -_-

9
Reply3 years ago

EnriqueWood

:(

6
Reply3 years ago

HansNoor

( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)

8
Reply3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

:-)

6
Reply3 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

Strange but true. Whenever I see others smile, most often than not, I smile too.

5
Reply3 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Your smile makes me very happy.

3
Reply4 years ago

GaryAllan
GaryAllan

I think Duolingo needs a more tolerant program - the checker should be able to detect minor spelling errors, in my case "vary" for "very", and allow for them, in the same way it allows for one leaving out accents on certain syllables of Spanish typing on other questions

3
Reply3 years ago

wonderwombat

I agree, and spelling mistakes using the letter on the keyboard next to the correct one should be allowed.

1
Reply3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I've noticed duo is not so forgiving when a spelling error results in another actual word with a different meaning.

0
Reply1 year ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Nooooooo!!! In another sentence or two you'll tell me that you're tired of my smile! First you make me love you, Duo, then you drop me down do hard! /cry

3
Reply2 years ago

Cringy

Maybe being tired makes the owl happy. Or being happy makes him tired.

2
Reply2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

The owl only likes your smile because he doesn't have one. Have you ever tried to smile with a beak?

0
Reply1 year ago

JosephKnox

Great sentence!

2
Reply2 years ago

vrindadesh

Does this remind anyone else of cas and "these make me very happy"

1
Reply3 years ago

Revilos

i hope i get to use that one.

1
Reply3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Aw. :)

1
Reply2 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

in another sentence "me pone nervioso" = she makes me nervous. Pone vs hace anyone?

1
Reply2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I think it's just that certain words are always paired & it's something we have to memorize.

0
Reply1 year ago

lily_cloud

Thank you very much Duo!

1
Reply8 months ago

ScratchSlash

Take a picture creep

1
Reply5 months ago