"Tu sonrisa me hace muy feliz."

Translation:Your smile makes me very happy.

October 6, 2013

54 Comments


Kortaggio

D'aww :)

October 6, 2013

tido_d_clab

^^that's exactly what i was going to write!!!!!!!!!! y ahora tengo una sonrisa tambien. :D

January 9, 2014

ScratchSlash

Awwww, but still take a picture creep

February 23, 2018

jellylava

I like this phrase. Sonrisa reminds me of the words in English 'sun rise' so I will remember it that way. :-)

August 23, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Me too :) This is why it's one of my favorite words in Spanish. A smile is like a sunrise of the person - sonrisa is such a beautiful word!

August 26, 2014

Badamente

I always liked the melody of this song and liked the word, "Sonrio." I never knew what it meant.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4DO8GsIYfhQ

December 31, 2014

jellylava

Thank-you! I hadn't heard this before and I do like it. I enjoy learning the lyrics to a Spanish song and singing along with it as I listen.

December 31, 2014

Tim294818

I like that name you chose.

April 11, 2017

NurseStephi

great way to remember it!

September 16, 2015

Obedgilles

Here is a lingot for this idea. Es bien de saber eso.

February 25, 2016

andrewchen694612

WHERE IS IT!?!

April 25, 2018

Rutgeryeah

First thing I thought too! Lovely to learn!

May 1, 2017

Tim294818

me tambien

April 11, 2017

_Fulvius

We´re not even on the flirting skill :3

January 18, 2014

unirodri

It's not corny enough to go on the Flirting skills group!

September 29, 2015

james4lfa

Thought that too

September 1, 2015

YulissaQ.R.

(:

October 7, 2014

EnriqueWood

Aaw duo is so honey

February 21, 2015

Languagease

As does yours.

September 2, 2014

_MrsBrown

"Your smile makes me so happy" isn't accepted -_-

January 22, 2015

EnriqueWood

:(

February 21, 2015

HansNoor

( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 2, 2015

t.winkler

:-)

October 29, 2014

Gnimble

Strange but true. Whenever I see others smile, most often than not, I smile too.

February 7, 2015

GaryAllan

I think Duolingo needs a more tolerant program - the checker should be able to detect minor spelling errors, in my case "vary" for "very", and allow for them, in the same way it allows for one leaving out accents on certain syllables of Spanish typing on other questions

December 7, 2014

wonderwombat

I agree, and spelling mistakes using the letter on the keyboard next to the correct one should be allowed.

December 17, 2014

Telisa7

I've noticed duo is not so forgiving when a spelling error results in another actual word with a different meaning.

October 1, 2016

elissaf1

Nooooooo!!! In another sentence or two you'll tell me that you're tired of my smile! First you make me love you, Duo, then you drop me down do hard! /cry

February 22, 2016

Cringy

Maybe being tired makes the owl happy. Or being happy makes him tired.

May 24, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

The owl only likes your smile because he doesn't have one. Have you ever tried to smile with a beak?

January 3, 2017

OjosDelMundo

Your smile makes me very happy.

March 4, 2014

JosephKnox

Great sentence!

September 24, 2015

vrindadesh

Does this remind anyone else of cas and "these make me very happy"

April 3, 2015

Revilos

i hope i get to use that one.

July 1, 2015

Arancaytar

Aw. :)

October 20, 2015

mortisimago

in another sentence "me pone nervioso" = she makes me nervous. Pone vs hace anyone?

May 11, 2016

Telisa7

I think it's just that certain words are always paired & it's something we have to memorize.

October 1, 2016

lily_cloud

Thank you very much Duo!

December 10, 2017

ScratchSlash

Take a picture creep

February 23, 2018

ScratchSlash

It'll last you longer

February 23, 2018

timwong0217

Gonna say it to a girl

March 18, 2018

D.EstherNJ

Aww. That's beautiful.

April 2, 2018

RoarieG

:)

April 3, 2015

m.tastic

This should be on the Flirting section, not some cheesy pick-up line.

April 14, 2015

Fleatastic

I like this section :)

July 23, 2015

anticorncob28

She rolls her r here, but I thought that was only when it was in the beginning of the sentence or rr.

August 9, 2015

Julia_Williams2

Why isn't "Your smile makes me FEEL very happy" accepted?

August 22, 2016

sofiagrg

❤❤

November 15, 2016

DiegoQuint339387

I had not even started talking and it said I was wrong!

November 14, 2017

Lexi901620

I will use this on my friends, who don't know any Spanish.

November 16, 2017

El-Indiano

I still remember your smile.

May 16, 2018

JesspaulNi

Funny thing is this seems more like something you should see in the flirting section instead of super cheesy pick-up lines (although the lines do help with vocab lol).

July 20, 2018

petekete

Very lovely

August 16, 2018

2oFJyyKd

i enquired about La and El and you said ones feminine and ones Maculine but what is el exito (successful) it isnt F or M and i get alot of quizs with La Or El and the only way i learn is i rember not why i am doing. I think because doing this app they just start using verbs and nouns etc which i havent had a class in these. thats my biggest problem

March 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.