1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you want the tenth book?"

"Do you want the tenth book?"

Translation:Ĉu vi volas la dekan libron?

June 19, 2015

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

RalphCraig

In my opinion, "deziras" is more appropriate here than "volas." Perhaps I'm thinking about this wrong but it seems to me that "voli" should be used mainly with other infinitives, when the subject "wants to do" something. To me, "deziras" seems like an alternative to "volas havi" or "volas preni" in the current context. Am I wrong in this?

June 29, 2015

Natariel

I always always always forget the Ĉu!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.