"Do you want the tenth book?"

Translation:Ĉu vi volas la dekan libron?

3 years ago

2 Comments


RalphCraig

In my opinion, "deziras" is more appropriate here than "volas." Perhaps I'm thinking about this wrong but it seems to me that "voli" should be used mainly with other infinitives, when the subject "wants to do" something. To me, "deziras" seems like an alternative to "volas havi" or "volas preni" in the current context. Am I wrong in this?

3 years ago

Natariel
NatarielPlus

I always always always forget the Ĉu!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.