"Ella puede poner la mesa."

Translation:She can set the table.

5 years ago

104 Comments


AlistairJohnston
AlistairJohnston

"Lay the table" would be a more common British english translation.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

"Set the table" is used almost universally within the USA.

5 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

Lay the table is almost universal in British English

3 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

I live in New Zealand and set the table is almost universal.

2 years ago

Rogier960452

In the Netherlands cover the table is almost universal

1 year ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

That's so bizarre, I would have thought "set the table" came from quite old English, especially 19th and early 20th century when the aristocracy had dinner parties with all sorts of different table "settings". Where the hell did "lay" come from!? (And how is it only common in the mother tongue!?)

2 years ago

ClydeGalba

American English is actually an older form of British English. A lot of the phrases like 'set the table' comes from the period when the pilgrims left England to settle in America. Then British English evolved separately into what we know today. American English also evolved separately, but a lot of such phrases remained.

2 years ago

Jay591500

I dispute that. I've heard both over the years in the UK

1 year ago

SandeshSujan

Lay the tables deems fine man.

1 year ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"set the table" site:.uk 29,900 google results and "lay the table" site:.uk 139,000 results, I think you're right. Strangely for all of google "lay the table" 2,870,000 results is close to "set the table" 2,420,000 results. I do not think I have ever heard "lay the table" in Texas.

5 years ago

dwdi15

Definitele lay in british english

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I had heard it among some of my older relatives in America but I am talking people born in the 1890s. This is one of those that would really raise eyebrows for younger Americans who would not have a clue about it. It is difficult to handle some of these common phrases which many times we are not even aware differ. Duo seems to be designed by Americans and favors some Latin American Spanish derrivative. But the users seem quite international. But this one should be relatively easy since lay is a possible definition of poner. As long as it doesnt come to expressions that really cause problems like I am going to knock her up tomorrow it should work OK. In case you aren't aware that sentence has a very different meaning in colloquial American English.

2 years ago

Audrey5775

And definitely not in Kansas!

4 years ago

mitaine56

Me neither in Quebec

5 years ago

iakobski

I've never heard "set the table" in Britain, apart from when watching US films.

5 years ago

nacknick

Strange, I live in England and I usually hear 'set the table'

4 years ago

jonnyhewer

Where in England do you live? Maybe near a US airbase?

3 years ago

jxxy
jxxy

Set the table common in northern uk

2 years ago

Daniel_Forde

It is "set the table" in Australian English too

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I've heard both in NZ, though "set" is definitely far more common.

3 years ago

Paulalock

"Lay the table" is still not accepted on 8 December 2014 so I've put in another report.

3 years ago

goochie27749

I am English and although we could use either set or lay the table it is more normal to use lay. I frequently find duolingo using English which I presume is American but not excepting the way it would be said in England. I have also reported it. It is quite annoying. I live in Spain and I also find that some words are different and even more confusing the grammar is different and it does not except the Spanish version.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Goochie - twice there you used 'except' when I am sure you meant 'accept' - just a tip...

3 years ago

Paulalock

Lay the table is still being marked as incorrect (14.1.15) so I've put in another report.

3 years ago

Jackfire13

'Set the table' definitely more common in Ireland.

3 years ago

MattAHawke

Being British, I disagree with it being more common. It may be a regional thing, but I've always known it as "set the table."

2 years ago

Foomancrue

"Lay the table" sounds like someone's having sex with a table. Though now that I think about it "Lay pipe" could actually mean lay down piping instead of sex, and laying down piping could be said as 'setting up' piping, so 'lay the table' is sort of a roundabout way of saying 'set up' the table. Or set the table. Sometimes the UK gets it right. "lay the table" is not an example of that. I'm with you on spelling it theatre though. I refuse to spell it theater. TheaTER. Ugh.

2 years ago

Viktoria593443

Or make the table?

2 years ago

MatthewsDuo

Yeah I say make the table

2 years ago

TheMoffat

"Watch the table float away" is most commonly used in space.

1 year ago

LenoraFlood

"Set the table" is used constantly in the US, I've never heard "lay the table" before. Obviously just an American v. British difference and both should be accepted.

5 years ago

jarppis44

"Lay the table" is absolutely correct, and should not be rejected.

4 years ago

Paulalock

I used "lay the table" and it was rejected so I have reported it. I am English and would use "lay" over "set" although both make sense!

4 years ago

jeanniepq

In Ireland we say set the table. But that's not my problem. I put 'she is able to set the table' and it's marked wrong. Really annoys me as 'poder' means to be able to.

4 years ago

Gustobelly

Being English , I would say 'Lay the table', but suspect from jeanniepq's response that one of the many Irish-emigrant influences has led to folk across the Pond saying 'Set' (which I certainly recognise as normal enough language, anyway)

3 years ago

Juannito2

"Make the table" is accepted in the western U.S.

3 years ago

Fettes

Same here in Canada. Yet a year later it's still not accepted :(

2 years ago

Cyron
Cyron

As far as I know Duolingo teaches US English, not UK. BTW, is the "place the table" not correct? In another sentence with "poner" was the translation "place"... if I am not mistaken. :)

4 years ago

iakobski

Duolingo accepts both US and British English as being correct, though it does seem to default towards the US version. It also teaches the Latin American version of Spanish rather than the version spoken in Spain. "Place the table" is not correct if you are referring to putting the cutlery out. It could be used if you were moving the whole table and putting it somewhere, but then that would not be an accurate translation of "poner la mesa".

4 years ago

Cyron
Cyron

Aaah... ok, then I was mistaken by the translation both Spanish and English :) I tought it is to move the whole table somewhere else.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

This is something that should be addressed - I would never say 'set the table' and have never heard anyone say it. It is lay the table here and should be accepted.

4 years ago

Jtozer9
Jtozer9

absolutely unacceptable that this app doesn't conform to your exact dialect

6 months ago

HolyT
HolyT

How would you say "She can place the table" (e.g., in a certain location)? I put that answer and it was counted incorrect. Thank you.

3 years ago

Paulalock

Maybe colocar would be the right verb in that context? I've heard it used (I live in Spain) for placing things on shelves, in cupboards etc.

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Thanks. Have a lingot!

3 years ago

Paulalock

Cheers! Just hope it's the right verb ;)

3 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

I have never heard of the expression "lay the table" except maybe when folding a table to "lay the table down". I live in California for most of my life and we all use "Set...". At least now I know what to say when I am in England. I am learning more than Spanish here. Cheers.

3 years ago

markfocas
markfocas

In Australia you can either set the table or lay the table, both are common. I prefer to lay the neighbour.

3 years ago

Gustobelly

But that's a whole new ball game (sorry!)

3 years ago

virzak

"she can set up the table" is incorrect?

5 years ago

swingophelia

That sounds more like the equivalent to "she can construct (or 'put together') the table" - applicable to a table that breaks down for storage.

4 years ago

Melita2

Swing, armar la mesa = put together the table, assemble

4 years ago

swingophelia

I'm confused by your comment, Melita2. I responded to virzak's question, '"she can set up the table" is incorrect?', and clarifying what his expression in English suggests to me, as a native English speaker, that is distinct from the idea of "setting the table".

4 years ago

Melita2

Swing, I am likewise confused by your comment. My comment was somewhat off-topic. I was just saying that to put together a table (Ikea) would be armar una mesa. We may be saying the same thing.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

I think that you might 'set up a table' if you were at a craft fair and had to put up a tressle table and then lay out your wares!

4 years ago

scottann

The usual expression in English is 'set the table'. You set up a meeting (=to organize). ;)

5 years ago

davidgrip

why not ┬┤she is able to set the table┬┤

5 years ago

test_tube

I am curious about this lay/set debate. I think positions in UK, USA and Canada are clear. Are there any Aussi or Kiwi friends who can weigh in on this?

4 years ago

MrHalfpenny

I'm Australian. I've only ever heard "set the table". I've even got English relatives and lived in Scotland for a year and this is the first time I'm hearing about this "lay the table". O.O

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Don't forget the Irish! (And the South-Africans, and many others!)

Anyway, in HIberno-English I think either will do. I imagine that "set the table" is fimilar to me from tv etc.

4 years ago

NEGenge

May not be as clear as you think! :) I've sort of stayed out of this one because, in Newfoundland-Labrador, which is part of Canada - though when my parents were born, it was still a country, pre-Confederation 1949 - there is a bit of a twist on this set/lay business. (I will also say that usage within Newfoundland will also vary quite a bit!)

In our household, we "set" the table if we were using it immediately. Now, you ask, when wouldn't you use it immediately? Well, if you were had early shift workers in your home - as we did in our primarily fishing community where tides made many decisions - you might be having "breakfast" at 2:00am. It was quite common to "lay" the table for that meal before going to bed. Everything, except the dairy and hot food, was "laid out," ready for that mad rush to get people feed and lunch boxes packed. I remember quite often drying dishes from the evening meal and "laying" them right back on the table, putting the pot for eggs and the pan for bacon on the back burner (bread was usually rising/or cooling on the front of the stove), and even laying the freshly washed lunchboxes and thermoses at the far end of the counter, out of the general stream of traffic, for whoever would be packing them in the "morning."

And there is the difference between "setting a table" and "laying a table" in my little corner of the world.

In many places, that distinction has since fallen a bit by the wayside. Then again, so has the fishing. However, it would not be the least uncommon to hear "set the table" or "lay the table" in any particular household.

3 years ago

lizzieham

never in my life, as a brit, have i said or hear "set the table". it's lay. why was that not accepted?????? :((((((

4 years ago

LeslieFielding

Well! We say Set the table in Manchester England, well ,anyway in my houshold.

3 years ago

kingjeannine

I instinctively put "lay the table" but then I am British so I would.

3 years ago

Asaera

I said "place the table" and it was marked incorrect thinking it meant putting the table somewhere, but then perhaps the best verb would be 'colocar.'

3 years ago

KJBrett

Would you set (out) the table? vs Would you lay (out) the table? It's like the battle over which end to open the egg from.

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

What is the big deal with setting the table, that is like the fifth time in one exercise. Lol

3 years ago

Schatzie14

You "lay" something other than a table, deahhhh British English is for great, great grandma, In France we constantly make jokes at each other in my language class of French.

2 years ago

stephenok

"Set the table" is always used here in Ireland too

2 years ago

southenddave

yep, lay not set amigos

4 years ago

maxinedev

I wrote "She can set up the table" and it was marked wrong. I've lived in the USA for 39 years and always used that expression. Now that I live in Costa Rica, I am being taught new English by a Spanish course. Live and learn!!!!

4 years ago

tom.bellam

'Make the table' was marked incorrectly. This is a popular form along with 'lay the table'. All should be marked correct

3 years ago

Gill275992

I am English and I would always say "lay the table".

3 years ago

willemwal
willemwal

"Lay the table" still not accepted as of March 2015

3 years ago

JackieCurran

She can.....and She is able..... should both be correct

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

Many people have complained about the quality of the computerized voice. I've never had much trouble but this time puede and poner were garbled.

3 years ago

JeffNatividad

I put place the table. I thought it would be correct!!

3 years ago

pappyodaniel

Prepare the table?

3 years ago

Alejandro110780

she can prepare the table - marked wrong...

3 years ago

ElizabethJohn

Since poner is place or put, can it not be ' She put the table' ?

3 years ago

whateverrrr1234
whateverrrr1234

Or maybe he can do it for once.

3 years ago

EdK4kY

Never mind the lay/set debate, I am confused about the use of puede. Surely anybody CAN set the table (unless severely disabled) so what is the significance of saying "she can lay the table". Does this imply "so you and I don't have to"?

3 years ago

NEGenge

I think you've got it there. So-and-so can lay the table, so-and-so can put on the kettle, and I'll make the toast. :)

3 years ago

Drakinor

Lay the table makes no sense, wouldn't it be set the table?

3 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

Each is a shorthand for 'set out', 'lay out', those items requisite to the provision of a meal. In this context, each verb is equivalent to the other, and custom and usage determine which is used.

3 years ago

Rockypj1

Set the table or set the table

3 years ago

Jean-Benoi2

Put the table?

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

No, put the table would have to have additonal information to make it a complete sentence: "She can put the table over there." This sentence is referring to the act of setting or laying dishes, utensils, trivets, etc. onto a table in preparation for a meal.

2 years ago

tjreissner
tjreissner

"Set" vs "Lay" aside, why is "She may set the table" incorrect? Does poder only refer to ability, and not permission?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

One really has to say that either poder means both can and may or that the may which is asking for permission (as opposed to the may reflecting possibility) has no translation. Certainly when you would say may you use poder. In Spanish permission is one of the elements that have to be present to be able to say you can (like ability, time, money, etc). So I don't think using a word which makes a distinction that the Spanish word does not is a good translation. Beyond all that, despite my own tendency to grammatic conservatism, this distinction has remained a favorite of parents and teachers, but really is probably on its way out.

2 years ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

"Ella puede poner la mesa" accepted for "She can set the table" Feb 12th 2016

2 years ago

alibax
alibax

I always forget not to translate these when they're presented in spanish. :-/

2 years ago

keldration

How many times can I get this item right before it goes away?!!

2 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

The other definitions for poder given here are "able to", and "may".

2 years ago

MichelleP2016

Ella puede poner la mesa is exactly what i put, but it says i missed a word

2 years ago

Jason463529

Australians say "set the table". I would imagine the English would say the same. After all us Aussies are English descendants

2 years ago

lolo208933
lolo208933

I actually dress the table

2 years ago

JohnTrotter0

I must be in a time warp, I come from northern England and we alway say "set the table".

2 years ago

GrahamPear3

Dress the table

1 year ago

ronaldgarb1

We often "make" the table in reference to setting it up but that was not accepted

1 year ago

pamken

the English would NEVER say "set the table"; it is ALWAYS "lay the table". In fact, this is one way of teaching the difference between "to lie" and "to lay"; you lie down or tell a lie but you lay the table.

1 year ago

jeanniepq

Think I might have said it before - The Irish say 'set the table'

1 year ago

JohnTrotter0

In my part of England, we say "set the table". There are lots of differences in usage in various parts of Britain. If someone said "lay the table", I would know what they were on about. Why are we spending so much time splitting hairs over this non-issue?

1 year ago

fabadi
fabadi

Sassenachs. In Scotland we always say - would you set the table please .

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.