1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sur le canapé du salon"

"Sur le canapé du salon"

Translation:On the living room's sofa

December 28, 2012

18 Comments


alisonespanol

A better translation in English would be 'on the living room sofa'


n6zs

The English way is not to use the possessive notation, but to say "on the living room sofa". It is referred to as a premodifier, e.g., time management, college education, kitchen table, living room sofa, etc.


design_desire

It might be an Australian thing, but I would say "lounge room" before I would say "living room". Does anyone else think this should be accepted? =]


hardly_emma

I think it might just be an Australian thing because I'm Australian and that's what I put down too.


angusj

Definitely. I also say lounge instead of sofa or couch. Should that be accepted too?

(Australian here too)


Kyofuu

Yep aussie here and i put lounge room


Boydus01

Again an example of the UK term not being accepted! We usually call multiseat sitting apparatus a settee here.


LarryMitz

My generation of Canadians call it a "chesterfield" DL doesn't accept that


TrueCB

My Grandparents say chesterfield and they are Canadian.


AlixInWonderland

I've always called the "Living room" a salon... ? Is that not a thing outside of Canada?


CaptD

I'm in the US, and I still refer to a living room in some houses or large apartments as a salon, particularly if there are multiple rooms. Occasionally, I'll say "parlor" too, depending on to whom I'm speaking. It is a little old fashioned here though.


TrueCB

I'm in Canada and I call it a living room.


TrueCB

Is couch accepted instead of 'sofa'?


Andrew48

Yes. I'd almost never use "sofa" as opposed to "couch."


jdgamble555

What about "den" instead of living room? We southerns like to say that unless you're really rich and have both.


Frenchshikhi

In India, a living room is still called 'drawing room' for 'le salon'. Royal confusion there DL!


angomb

I also used drawing room and thats one of the meaning in the dropdown. And i lost a heart


StephenDea1

I agree - a total lack of logic

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.