"Sur le canapé du salon"

Translation:On the living room's sofa

December 28, 2012

18 Comments


alisonespanol

A better translation in English would be 'on the living room sofa'

December 28, 2012

n6zs

The English way is not to use the possessive notation, but to say "on the living room sofa". It is referred to as a premodifier, e.g., time management, college education, kitchen table, living room sofa, etc.

April 17, 2014

design_desire

It might be an Australian thing, but I would say "lounge room" before I would say "living room". Does anyone else think this should be accepted? =]

August 8, 2014

hardly_emma

I think it might just be an Australian thing because I'm Australian and that's what I put down too.

November 16, 2014

angusj

Definitely. I also say lounge instead of sofa or couch. Should that be accepted too?

(Australian here too)

December 28, 2014

Kyofuu

Yep aussie here and i put lounge room

January 18, 2015

Boydus01

Again an example of the UK term not being accepted! We usually call multiseat sitting apparatus a settee here.

April 2, 2014

LarryMitz

My generation of Canadians call it a "chesterfield" DL doesn't accept that

May 1, 2014

TrueCB

My Grandparents say chesterfield and they are Canadian.

June 26, 2014

AlixInWonderland

I've always called the "Living room" a salon... ? Is that not a thing outside of Canada?

April 9, 2014

CaptD

I'm in the US, and I still refer to a living room in some houses or large apartments as a salon, particularly if there are multiple rooms. Occasionally, I'll say "parlor" too, depending on to whom I'm speaking. It is a little old fashioned here though.

May 19, 2014

TrueCB

I'm in Canada and I call it a living room.

June 26, 2014

TrueCB

Is couch accepted instead of 'sofa'?

June 26, 2014

Andrew48

Yes. I'd almost never use "sofa" as opposed to "couch."

November 29, 2014

jdgamble555

What about "den" instead of living room? We southerns like to say that unless you're really rich and have both.

September 14, 2014

Frenchshikhi

In India, a living room is still called 'drawing room' for 'le salon'. Royal confusion there DL!

January 28, 2015

angomb

I also used drawing room and thats one of the meaning in the dropdown. And i lost a heart

February 11, 2015

StephenDea1

I agree - a total lack of logic

February 19, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.