1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A dor terá passado depois de…

"A dor terá passado depois de eu tomar o remédio."

Translation:The pain will have gone away after I take the medicine.

October 6, 2013

10 Comments


JohnGrunewald

Sorry. I can't think of any situation when this construction would be used in English. It is extremely clumsy. And nearly meaningless. Maybe "The pain will go away after I take the medicine." Or, "The pain will have gone away by the time I take the medicine." Or even, "The pain will pass because I take (or took) the medicine" But the way Duo wrote it, I can't see it. I'm open to suggestions, though. I love nothing more than to be proven wrong.


Jethrey

Agreed. I'm no expert but I can't imagine this is any more a reasonable thing to say in Portuguese than it is in English.

A dor terá passado antes de eu tomar o remédio

would make sense.


shatto

Eu tomar not tomo!?


emeyr

It's the personal infinitive. You can also say "depois de tomar o remédio." = after taking the medicine


vivisaurus

I tried to report this, but it won't let me submit since I started using the new design, so I'll post it here: should or should they not accept "the pain will have subsided..."?


The_Rodrigo

Nope, "passado" in this context mean gone, subsided would be accepted if: "a dor teria diminuído..." or "a dor teria reduzido...".


flemmilu

The word "away" is not necessary in this sentence. It is implied. Yet it is marked as a mistake when you don't put it in. I have sent feedback about this several times; no change.


Rob949942

do you really need the 'away'. Just 'gone' would have been sufficient. It is clumsy English, I agree with John Grunewald.


Keziamara

why can you not use the word "remedy"?


Paulenrique

That's also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.