"A dor terá passado depois de eu tomar o remédio."

Translation:The pain will have gone away after I take the medicine.

October 6, 2013

10 Comments


JohnGrunewald

Sorry. I can't think of any situation when this construction would be used in English. It is extremely clumsy. And nearly meaningless. Maybe "The pain will go away after I take the medicine." Or, "The pain will have gone away by the time I take the medicine." Or even, "The pain will pass because I take (or took) the medicine" But the way Duo wrote it, I can't see it. I'm open to suggestions, though. I love nothing more than to be proven wrong.

March 21, 2014

Jethrey

Agreed. I'm no expert but I can't imagine this is any more a reasonable thing to say in Portuguese than it is in English.

A dor terá passado antes de eu tomar o remédio

would make sense.

April 19, 2015

shatto

Eu tomar not tomo!?

October 6, 2013

emeyr

It's the personal infinitive. You can also say "depois de tomar o remédio." = after taking the medicine

March 13, 2014

vivisaurus

I tried to report this, but it won't let me submit since I started using the new design, so I'll post it here: should or should they not accept "the pain will have subsided..."?

February 9, 2014

The_Rodrigo

Nope, "passado" in this context mean gone, subsided would be accepted if: "a dor teria diminuído..." or "a dor teria reduzido...".

February 9, 2014

flemmilu

The word "away" is not necessary in this sentence. It is implied. Yet it is marked as a mistake when you don't put it in. I have sent feedback about this several times; no change.

August 3, 2017

Rob949942

do you really need the 'away'. Just 'gone' would have been sufficient. It is clumsy English, I agree with John Grunewald.

January 24, 2019

Keziamara

why can you not use the word "remedy"?

July 21, 2017

Paulenrique

That's also right.

July 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.