Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jouw hond eet alles."

Translation:Your dog eats everything.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Alejandro--V

Anyone couold shed some light on the difference between "alle" and "alles"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Alle' means 'each', 'all', and/or 'every'. 'Alles' means 'everything' and sometimes 'anything'.

3 years ago

Alejandro--V

Thank you! =D

3 years ago

hyacinth3704

This is a sentence many dog owners can identify with. :)

1 year ago

CrazyDutchMan

is it right to put it

your dog eats everything

or

your dog eats all

2 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

In English, your dog eats everything is fine.

Your dog eats all is trickier. For me, as a standalone sentence, it doesn't work, but I would probably think it OK with a few more words: Your dog eats all it sees. Your dog eats all it wants (to). Your dog eats all the cheese. My opinion only.

2 years ago

tiagodeluna

So is 'alles' the same as 'iets'?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • alles - everything
  • iets - something
6 months ago