1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós só pensamos em descobrir…

"Nós pensamos em descobrir a verdade."

Translation:We only think about finding the truth.

December 28, 2012

9 Comments


hkysonjr

"We only think about discovering the truth" should also be accepted as a valid translation for this sentence.


ChrisGull

If it wasn't before, it is now (April 2014)


Boujleba

I put past tense and it was marked wrong?


morgangianola

I also put this sentence in the past tense and was marked wrong. But that should be an accurate translation, no?


jacobpparry

suggest add "uncover" as translation for descobrir

(uncover the truth is popular english phrasing)


CarloGamag1

Translator agrees with my translation. Why Duolingo doesn't? We only think in discovering the truth


CarloGamag1

I used about as you want instead "in discovering" as I did the first time around so I can contnue but I still don't agree that "In discovering" is wrong!


morgangianola

"think in discovering" is wrong in English. You can " think about" or "think of" something but not think in it. Unless your thinking in your car (like you're sitting inside of it)


[deactivated user]

    "All we think about is finding out the truth." would be better English

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.