1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna kjører radiobiler."

"Barna kjører radiobiler."

Translation:The children are driving bumper cars.

June 19, 2015

18 Comments


MauriceReeves

In the US, bumper cars are small electric cars you actually get in and drive and run into each other with, but radiobiler sounds like RC cars. So is a en radiobil an RC car or a bumper car, or both?


comeoutcomeout

Deceptive, isn't it?! En radiobil is definitely a bumper car/dodgem, so-called I think because the tall antenna on the back of the car looked to someone like a radio antenna, once upon a time?

Remote-controlled cars, as in the toys/hobby things, are mostly just referred to as RC biler, or radiostyrte biler.


-__Jacob__-

It made me laugh when i actually figured out why they call it a radio car :)


TheRoofRabbit

Why? I'm interested to learn the history of those semantics


-__Jacob__-

Exactly, I like that too. Makes you learn the words faster. If it's also a bit funny, jack pot. This one was, but maybe it's just me :)


hmada993

I think you'll like the word "minibank".


MauriceReeves

Makes sense! Tusen takk!


PeaceMaker737550

I was sure that it is just a wrong translation. This is another amazing immersion in the norwegian culture. Super!


kgagnes

I never knew they call those bumper cars. :D


DalDagor

Very useful word


Jarl67

Where in Norway would you actually find some bumper cars?


DiniDiniDini

Tusenfryd amusement park. :D


McColl34

"bilradio" = car radio

"radiobil" = bumper car

(Just looking at the word for the first time, I translated in it my head as "car radio," as in a radio designed to be put into a car. So naturally, I had to look it up to see what the actual Norwegian word was. Turns out, I wasn't that far off.)


Bjornarg

They came to Grønland for 17th of May. Duolingo does not accept 'dodgems' although the meaning is in the dropdown.


AlexWold1

Where do they call "bumper cars" "dodgems"? Neat term but I've never heard it before, at least in America.


byrnemd

We call them that in Britain :-)


KathrynLav4

Is this a thing in Norway? A person could go a decade without using the phrase "bumper car" in the U.S., just wondering if they have bumper car places everywhere in Norway

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.