1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hier gab es eine Akademie."

"Hier gab es eine Akademie."

Translation:There was an academy here.

October 6, 2013

19 Comments


Trundal

Wouldn't "Here was an academy" also work?


FreekVerkerk

It was wrong according to Duolingo :(


rosario_renata

Yeah, I think it should be accepted as well

I'm reporting it


rosario_renata

Duolingo, as usual, being redundant, there and here should not be used interchangeably for a reason.


Davoskan

What does "gab"┬Ěstand for?


Katherle

"Es gab" literally means "it gave". It's the past tense of the verb "geben" (to give). However, here, it's just the idiomatic way of saying "there was/were" in German.

Es gibt (lit. it gives) = There is/are

Es gab (lit. it gave) = There was/were


CodeLoader

What is with the translation? "Here there" sounds really awkward to me


Xneb

"There was an academy here" is the translation I got, but "Here, there was an academy" would also make sense with the comma in


CodeLoader

I got this translation: "Here there was an academy"


linguistkris

I think "there used to be..." ought to be accepted here. What do the native speakers of English think?


pthomasson88

I agree. That is a common way to say this in Englisch.


ebelebel

Yes, I put that down too, and that's what I (a native english speaker) would say.


Xneb

What exactly is the meaning of "Akademie" here? To me (native British English) an academy is a state funded school which is free of control from the local authorities, but in everyday speak one would normally just call them a school.


Larkspire

The German Wiki article talks about how it's a term with no legal definition, and as such can refer to any number of public or private schools, or research, training, or educational institutions.


Rory467644

To clarify for anyone reading internationally, "academy schools" is just one specific usage of the word "academy" in the UK. It's is used generally for a wide range of institutions, definitely not just schools managed in a particular way.


jane316513

Confused as to why sometimes high school is accepted for Akademie but not in this example?


KMosuzu

I think Akademie only means college (from school prospect), not a high school. You may mean 'Gymnasium' which means prep school or grammar school, I guess.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.